jeffersonpost.com

Ashe wins two at invitational

Nathan HamSports Writernham@jeffersonpost.com

December 5, 2012

Ashe County hosted its annual invitational wrestling match last weekend at the high school, and picked up two team victories. The Huskies beat Statesville and Holston, but came up a bit short against North Wilkes and North Iredell.


North Wilkes 59, Ashe 21


106: Jose Aguilar (North) defeated Andrew Tedder (Ashe) by a 17-1 technical fall.


113: Lucas Smoot (North) pinned Jacob Weaver (Ashe) at 2:56.


120: Carter Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Zachary Felts (North) at 3:44.


126: Austin Crane (North) pinned Wiley Dillard (Ashe) at 1:05.


132: Austin Leguire (North) pinned Bodi Miller (Ashe) at 2:41.


138: Scottie Pawelski (North) won via forfeit.


145: Jacob Johnston (North) won via forfeit.


152: Michael Elliott (Ashe) won via forfeit.


160: Dustin Wagoner (North) pinned Logan Chittick in 42 seconds.


170: Luke Johnson (North) pinned Joshua Hamilton (Ashe) at 3:38.


182: Shawn Baker (Ashe) defeated Randy Pruitt (North) by a 10-8 decision.


195: Joshua Hutchens (North) pinned Irie Hall (Ashe) at 1:00.


220: Mitchell Brown (Ashe) pinned Derick Dimmette (North) at 1:31.


285: Dakota Bell (North) pinned Jason Baker (Ashe) in 44 seconds.


Ashe 48, Statesville 36


106: Torry Edwards (Statesville) pinned Tedder (Ashe) at 1:11.


113: Weaver (Ashe) pinned John Benge (Statesville) in 31 seconds.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Kobe Campbell (Statesville) in 15 seconds.


126: Paris Cauthen (Statesville) pinned Dillard (Ashe) at 2:19.


132: Ralston Teague (Statesville) pinned Miller (Ashe) in 14 seconds.


138: Alfredo Zavaleta (Statesville) won via forfeit.


145: Ben Brown (Statesville) won via forfeit.


152: Elliott (Ashe) pinned Isaac Valle (Statesville) in 52 seconds.


160: Nelson Bines (Statesville) pinned Chittick (Ashe) in 55 seconds.


170: Lucas Miller (Ashe) pinned Diondre Borum (Statesville) in 38 seconds.


182: Justin Scarborough (Ashe) pinned Jason Seabron (Statesville) in 25 seconds.


195: Hall (Ashe) pinned Hayden Turner (Statesville) at 1:24.


220: Brown (Ashe) pinned Tyrek Allison (Statesville) at 4:48.


285: J. Baker (Ashe) pinned Camron McClain (Statesville) at 5:57.


Ashe 54, Holston 18


106: Tedder (Ashe) won via forfeit.


113: Weaver (AsheE) won via forfeit.


120: Josh Thomas (Holston) pinned Calhoun (Ashe) at 4:35.


126: Dillard (Ashe) won via forfeit.


132: B. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


138: No match


145: No match


152: Elliott (Ashe) pinned David Heath (Holston) at 1:37.


160: Cole Lowe (Holston) pinned Chittick (Ashe) in 28 seconds.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) pinned Alex Hamm (Holston) at 1:14.


182: Scott heath (Holston) pinned S. Baker (Ashe) at 2:31.


195: Hall (Ashe) won via forfeit.


220: Brown (Ashe) pinned Alex McVey (Holston) at 1:24.


285: J. Baker (Ashe) pinned Alex Guy (Holston) in 42 seconds.


North Iredell 60, Ashe 22


106: Tedder (Ashe) won via forfeit.


113: Weaver (Ashe) won via forfeit.


120: Matthew Tutterrow (North) pinned Calhoun (Ashe) in 45 seconds.


126: Ryan Cockerham(North) pinned B. Miller (Ashe) in 16 seconds.


132: Quadarius Bailey (North) pinned Wiley Dillard (Ashe) in 23 seconds.


138: Josh McCants (North) won via forfeit.


145: Isaac Walls (North) won via forfeit.


152: Elliott (Ashe) defeated Nick Tennant (North) by a 13-0 major decision.


160: Mitchell Hampton (North) pinned Chittick (Ashe) in 20 seconds.


170: Garrett McCants (North) pinned Hamilton (Ashe) at 1:30.


182: Scarborough (Ashe) pinned Garrett Harshbarger (North) at 5:02.


195: Timothy Davis (North) pinned Hall (Ashe) at 1:15.


220: Joseph Pate (North) pinned Brown (Ashe) at 3:59.


285: Joseph Lancaster (North) pinned Jake Woods (Ashe) at 1:10.