Track all-conference teams loaded with Huskies


File photo | Jefferson Post – Andrew Tedder was one of 13 men’s track members to be named to the MVAC All-Conference team.

WEST JEFFERSON — A total of 19 Ashe County Husky track athletes were named to the 2015 Mountain Valley All-Conference team.

The conference runner-up Lady Huskies placed six athletes on the all-conference list. Katherine Horner, Margot Mattix, Victoria Reed, Kenzie Rorie, Brooklyn Roten and Paige Spell represented Ashe.

For the conference champion men’s team, they had 13 athletes to receive all-conference recognition. That list included Helmar Alvarez, Hunter Argetsinger, Gareth Berry, Jacob Blevins, Matthew Greer, Sam Hudler, Maison McNeill, Victor Melo, Zach Outen, Evan Owen, Kenny Reed, Cesar Ruiz and Andrew Tedder.

Ashe County coach Alex Rollins was named Men’s Track Coach of the Year for helping guide the Huskies to a tremendous season.

Tyler Church received all-conference honorable mention for the men while Hallie Brown, Savannah Cary and Constance Mattix were honorable mention selections on the women’s team.

Joshua Englebert of West Wilkes was named MVAC Men’s Player of the Year, Elkin’s Shakai Ward was named MVAC Women’s Player of the Year and her head coach Scott Wood was Women’s Track Coach of the Year.

Men’s all-conference

Helmar Alvarez (Ashe)

Daniel Angarita (West Wilkes)

Hunter Argetsinger (Ashe)

Gareth Berry (Ashe)

Jacob Blevins (Ashe)

Andrew Bynum (Wilkes Central)

Jace Carroll (West Wilkes)

Tevin Colbert (Wilkes Central)

Kerby Craig (West Wilkes)

Robert Dancy (West Wilkes)

Josh Englebert (West Wilkes)

Dalton Goforth (West Wilkes)

Matthew Greer (Ashe)

Joshua Hall (West Wilkes)

Tyler Hanks (Alleghany)

Josh Houser (Starmount)

Austin Howell (West Wilkes)

Sam Hudler (Ashe)

Trey Lomax (Starmount)

Haji McDaniel (Elkin)

Maison McNeill (Ashe)

Victor Melo (Ashe)

Zach Outen (Ashe)

Evan Owen (Ashe)

Jacob Parker (Elkin)

Justin Parsons (Wilkes Central)

Ethan Pruitt (West Wilkes)

Kenny Reed (Ashe)

Kyle Rhodes (East Wilkes)

Cesar Ruiz (Ashe)

Andrew Tedder (Ashe)

Victor Williams (Wilkes Central)

Women’s all-conference

Carrie Brown (Elkin)

Gracie Brown (East Wilkes)

Laken Brown (Elkin)

Christa Burchette (East Wilkes)

Keiyla Carlton (Wilkes Central)

Tori Combs (Wilkes Central)

Tashonna Cowles (Wilkes Central)

Makayla Dimmette (Elkin)

Autumn Garcia (East Wilkes)

Madelyn Hamby (West Wilkes)

Madison Hamby (West Wilkes)

Valley Harbour ((West Wilkes)

Caity Hayes (West Wilkes)

Katherine Horner (Ashe)

Jennifer Johnson (Starmount)

Tess Jolly (East Wilkes)

Passion Lipford (Wilkes Central)

Allison Livengood (North Wilkes)

Olivia McGee (West Wilkes)

Skylar Martin (Starmount)

Margot Mattix (Ashe)

Kelsey Nicholson (Elkin)

Victoria Reed (Ashe)

Jennifer Rhodes (North Wilkes)

Kenzie Rorie (Ashe)

Brooklyn Roten (Ashe)

Emma Sizemore (Starmount)

Paige Spell (Ashe)

Whitney Sprinkle (Elkin)

Alli St. John (Starmount)

Laken Steelman (Starmount)

McKenzie Stokes (East Wilkes)

Lacey Triplett (Wilkes Central)

Lauryn Turner (North Wilkes)

Emily Vicnic (West Wilkes)

Shakai Ward (Elkin)

Victoria Young (North Wilkes)

Men’s honorable mention

Kobe Alexander (Wilkes Central)

Tyler Boles (North Wilkes)

Tyler Church (Ashe)

Kirby Craig (West Wilkes)

Robert Dancy (West Wilkes)

Xavier Davis (Starmount)

JC Dickson (West Wilkes)

Josh Hall (West Wilkes)

Justin Horton (Wilkes Central)

Sam Hudler (Ashe)

Nathaniel Hunt (North Wilkes)

Trey Lomax (Starmount)

Hajl McDaniel (Elkin)

Austin Motsinger (Wilkes Central)

Nick Nunn (Wilkes Central)

Kenny Reed (Ashe)

Aaron Sturdivant (Elkin)

Andrew Tedder (Ashe)

Cedric White (North Wilkes)

Austin Woodruff (North Wilkes)

Women’s honorable mention

Gracie Brown (East Wilkes)

Hallie Brown (Ashe)

Kenley Burchette (Elkin)

Savannah Cary (Ashe)

Makayla Dimmette (Elkin)

Autumn Garcia (East Wilkes)

Madelyn Hamby (West Wilkes)

Katherine Horner (Ashe)

Tess Jolly (East Wilkes)

Jarryn Kelly (Elkin)

Allison Livengood (North Wilkes)

Meghan Lyall (Alleghany)

Jennifer Johnson (Starmount)

Constance Mattix (Ashe)

Margot Mattix (Ashe)

Deannh Milhalke (Alleghany)

Kelsey Nicholson (Elkin)

Kenzie Rorie (Ashe)

Emma Sizemore (Starmount)

Paige Spell (Ashe)

Whitney Sprinkle (Elkin)

Laken Steelman (Starmount)

Alli St. John (Starmoumt)

McKenzie Stokes (Starmount)

Kylie Thomas (Elkin)

Lacey Triplett (Wilkes Central)

Lauryn Turner (North Wilkes)

Taylor Wood (Starmount)

comments powered by Disqus