Football playoff brackets released


#5 Ashe vs. #12 West Caldwell

By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



WEST JEFFERSON — The Ashe County Huskies will get to start its playoff run at home on Friday after the NCHSAA released its playoff brackets on Saturday afternoon

Ashe received the fifth seed in the 2AA West and will host 12th seed West Caldwell.

Monroe, the team that ended Ashe’s season last year, finished the regular season unbeaten and will be the top seed in the 2AA West. Monroe will host 16th seed Forbush.

Wilkes Central is the seventh seed in Ashe’s bracket and will play 10th seed Newton-Conover at home.

West Wilkes got arguably the toughest draw of any of the Mountain Valley Athletic Conference teams, having to travel to top seed Shelby in the 2A West bracket. Shelby lost its first game of the season on Friday to rival Crest High School who also entered the game undefeated and is one of the best 3A teams in the state.

East Wilkes received the number one seed in the 1AA West bracket and will be playing at home through the entire regional as long as they keep winning. The first team they face will be South Robeson. The Cardinals could have a quick rematch with Starmount if the ninth-seeded Rams can get passed the eighth-seeded Swain County Maroon Devils.

The final MVAC team to make the playoffs is Alleghany who got the 11th seed in the 1A West and will travel to sixth seed Rosman.

1A East

1 – Plymouth (9-2) vs. 16 – Creswell (2-9)

8 – Kestrel Heights (9-1) vs. 9 – Columbia (7-4)

5 – Manteo (7-4) vs. 12 – Jones Senior (5-6)

4 – South Creek (7-3) vs. 13 – North Duplin (4-7)

3 – Weldon (5-5) vs. 14 – Mattamuskeet (3-8)

6 – Pamlico County (5-5) vs. 11 – North Edgecombe (5-5)

7 – KIPP Pride (3-8) vs. 10 – Northhampton (6-5)

2 – Southside (9-1) vs. 15 – Southeast Halifax (3-7)

1A West

1 – Community School of Davidson (9-2) vs. 16 – South Stanly (3-8)

8 – Andrews (5-6) vs. 9 – Cherokee (4-7)

5 – North Stokes (6-5) vs. 12 – Union Academy (3-8)

4 – Thomas Jefferson Academy (8-2) vs. 13 – Albemarle (3-8)

3 – Murphy (8-3) vs. 14 – Bishop McGuinness (3-8)

6 – Rosman (6-4) vs. 11 – Alleghany (3-8)

7 – Mountain Island Charter (6-5) vs. 10 – Winston-Salem Prep (4-6)

2 – Robbinsville (8-2) vs. 15 – Hayesville (3-7)

1AA East

1 – Wallace-Rose Hill (10-1) vs. 16 – Spring Creek (2-9)

8 – Camden County (8-3) vs. 9 – Princeton (4-6)

5 – Granville Central (8-3) vs. 12 – Gates County (5-6)

4 – East Carteret (9-2) vs. 13 – Perquimans (4-7)

3 – James Kenan (9-1) vs. 14 – Hobbton (3-8)

6 – Riverside-Martin (8-3) vs. 11 – Union (6-5)

7 – Lakewood (8-3) vs. 10 – Rosewood (7-4)

2 – Tarboro (10-1) vs. 15 – Heide Trask (2-9)

1AA West

1 – East Wilkes (11-0) vs. 16 – South Robeson (2-9)

8 – Swain County (7-4) vs. 9 – Starmount ( 7-4)

5 – Whiteville (8-3) vs. 12 – Mount Airy (7-4)

4 – Mitchell (10-1) vs. 13 – North Moore (6-4)

3 – East Surry (11-0) vs. 14 – Bessemer City (4-7)

6 – East Montgomery (9-2) vs. 11 – North Stanly (8-3)

7 – Pine Lake Prep (10-1) vs. 10 – Walkertown (6-5)

2 – West Montgomery (11-0) vs. 15 – West Columbus (3-8)

2A East

1 – Kinston (11-0) vs. 16 – West Bladen (5-6)

8 – John A. Holmes (6-5) vs. 9 – Ayden-Grifton (6-5)

5 – Hertford County (8-3) vs. 12 – Midway (7-4)

4 – Northeastern (9-2) vs. 13 – First Flight (6-5)

3 – Fairmont (9-2) vs. 14 – Bartlett-Yancey (5-5)

6 – South Columbus (6-5) vs. 11 – Red Springs (8-3)

7 – East Bladen (9-2) vs. 10 – Graham (4-7)

2 – Southwest Edgecombe (10-1) vs. 15 – Farmville Central (5-6)

2A West

1 – Shelby (10-1) vs. 16 – West Wilkes (5-6)

8 – Carver (7-4) vs. 9 – North Rowan (5-6)

5 – Lake Norman Charter (4-6) vs. 12 – Mount Pleasant (6-5)

4 – Hendersonville (6-5) vs. 13 – Wheatmore (5-6)

3 – Reidsville (8-3) vs. 14 – East Rutherford (5-6)

6 – Lincolnton (9-2) vs. 11 – Lexington (7-3)

7 – Mountain Heritage (9-2) vs. 10 – Providence Grove (5-6)

2 – Thomasville (8-3) vs. 15 – Polk County (5-6)

2AA East

1 – TW Andrews (10-1) vs. 16 – Randleman (5-5)

8 – Washington (7-4) vs. 9 – Northside-Jacksonville (4-7)

5 – Beddingfield (6-5) vs. 12 – South Granville (4-7)

4 – Clinton (8-2) vs. 13 – North Brunswick (5-5)

3 – East Duplin (8-3) vs. 14 – Franklinton (5-6)

6 – Greene Central (10-1) vs. 11 – Croatan (9-2)

7 – Roanoke Rapids (8-3) vs. 10 – Burlington-Cummings (4-7)

2 – Bunn (9-2) vs. 15 – East Davidson (5-6)

2AA West

1 – Monroe (11-0) vs. 16 – Forbush (5-6)

8 – Maiden (8-3) vs. 9 – North Surry (7-4)

5 – Ashe County (6-5) vs. 12 – West Caldwell (6-5)

4 – Franklin (8-3) vs. 13 – R-S Central (6-5)

3 – West Stokes (10-1) vs. 14 – Parkwood (5-6)

6 – Forest Hills (8-3) vs. 11 – East Burke (6-5)

7 – Wilkes Central (9-2) vs. 10 – Newton-Conover (6-5)

2 – East Lincoln (11-0) vs. 15 – Smoky Mountain (5-6)

3A East

1 – Eastern Alamance (11-0) vs. 16 – C.B. Aycock (4-7)

8 – West Craven (9-1) vs. 9 – Southern Nash (8-3)

5 – Topsail (5-6) vs. 12 – R.L. Fike (6-5)

4 – Southern Guilford (9-2) vs. 13 – Southern Lee (6-5)

3 – Rocky Mount (9-2) vs. 14 – Walter M. Williams (5-6)

6 – Eastern Wayne (4-6) vs. 11 – South Johnston (7-4)

7 – Western Alamance (9-2) vs. 10 – John M. Morehead (8-3)

2 – Havelock (11-0) vs. 15 – Eastern Guilford (5-6)

3A West

1 – Freedom (10-1) vs. 16 – Morganton-Patton (4-7)

8 – Kings Mountain (9-2) vs. 9 – North Henderson (7-4)

5 – East Gaston (7-4) vs. 12 – Hibriten (6-5)

4 – Pisgah (8-3) vs. 13 – St. Stephens (6-5)

6 – West Rowan (8-3) vs. 11 – Jesse Carson (7-4)

7 – Statesville (8-3) vs. 10 – Tuscola (7-4)

2 – South Point (9-2) vs. 15 – Southwestern Randolph (5-6)

3AA East

1 – Terry Sanford (10-1) vs. 16 – West Brunswick (5-6)

8 – Hunt (8-3) vs. 9 – Lee County (8-3)

5 – Asheboro (9-2) vs. 12 – Triton (4-7)

4 – Corinth Holders (9-2) vs. 13 – Northern Guilford (7-4)

3 – Southern Durham (8-3) vs. 14 – Chapel Hill (6-5)

6 – Orange (10-1) vs. 11 – Northwood (6-5)

7 – Gray’s Creek (8-3) vs. 10 – Jacksonville (7-3)

2 – Cleveland County (8-3) vs. 15 – Union Pines (6-5)

3AA West

1 – Concord (10-1) vs. 16 – Sun Valley (5-6)

8 – Hickory Ridge (7-4) vs. 9. Ledford (8-3)

5 – Marvin Ridge (8-3) vs. 12 – Jay M. Robinson (7-4)

4 – South Iredell (9-2) vs. 13 – Central Cabarrus (6-4)

3 – A.C. Reynolds (10-1) vs. 14 – Ashbrook (6-5)

6 – Weddington (9-2) vs. 11 – Asheville (9-2)

7 – Erwin (7-4) vs. 10 – Cuthbertson (7-4)

2 – Crest (11-0) vs. 15 – Piedmont (6-5)

4A East

1 – D.H. Conley (9-2) vs. 16 – New Bern (5-5)

8 – Northern Durham (5-6) vs. 9 – East Wake (7-4)

5 – J.H. Rose (8-2) vs. 12 – Overhills (6-5)

4 – Cape Fear (8-3) vs. 13 – Rolesville (6-5)

3 – Hillside (8-2) vs. 14 – Person (6-5)

6 – Hoggard (7-4) vs. 11 – E.E. Smith (7-4)

7 – West Johnston (6-5) vs. 10 – Cardinal Gibbons (7-4)

2 – New Hanover (9-2) vs. 15 – Knightdale (6-5)

4A West

1 – Greensboro Dudley (10-1) vs. 16 – McDowell County (4-7)

8 – Watauga (8-3) vs. 9 – Southwest Guilford (5-6)

5 – Reagan (8-3) vs. 12 – A.L. Brown (9-2)

4 – South Caldwell (9-2) vs. 13 – High Point Central (5-6)

3 – Charlotte Catholic (10-0) vs. 14 – Vance (6-5)

6 – T.C. Roberson (3-8) vs. 11 – Fayetteville 71st (9-2)

7 – North Davidson (10-1) vs. 10 – Southeast Guilford (8-3)

2 – Scotland County (11-0) vs. 15 – Davie County (5-6)

4AA East

1 – Middle Creek (11-0) vs. 16 – Leesville Road (5-6)

8 – Wakefield (8-3) vs. 9 – Millbrook (8-3)

5 – Fuquay-Varina (10-1) vs. 12 – Green Hope (7-4)

4 – Garner (9-2) vs. 13 – Northwest Guilford (7-4)

3 – Wake Forest (11-0) vs. 14 – Laney (5-6)

6 – Greensboro Page (9-2) vs. 11 – Lumberton (6-5)

7 – Richmond (9-2) vs. 10 – Holly Springs (7-4)

2 – Jack Britt (10-1) vs. 15 – Heritage (5-6)

4AA West

1 – East Forsyth (11-0) vs. 16 – Olympic (5-6)

8 – Independence (7-4) vs. 9 – Lake Norman (8-3)

5 – West Forsyth (8-3) vs. 12 – North Mecklenburg (7-4)

4 – Mooresville (8-3) vs. 13 – Myers Park (6-5)

3 – Butler (9-2) vs. 14 – Providence (5-6)

6 – Mallard Creek (9-2) vs. 11 – East Mecklenburg (6-5)

7 – South Mecklenburg (9-2) vs. 10 – Ardrey Kell (6-5)

2 – Hough (10-1) vs. 15 – West Mecklenburg (5-6)

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-846-7164 or followed on Twitter @NathanHam87

http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_Husky.jpg
#5 Ashe vs. #12 West Caldwell

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus