Huskies host dual team tourney


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



WEST JEFFERSON — The Ashe County Huskies hosted a five-team tourney at the high school on Saturday. Ashe was joined by Grayson County (Va.), Holston High School (Va.), Watauga and North Iredell.

Watauga 48, Ashe 30

106-pounds: Caleb Cooper (Ashe) won by forfeit.

113-pounds: Jacob Swisher (Watauga) won by forfeit.

120-pounds: Jonathan Koonce (Watauga) won by forfeit.

126-pounds: Tate Miller (Ashe) won by forfeit.

132-pounds: Brady Buchanan (Ashe) pinned Brock Hollars (Watauga).

138-pounds: No match

145-pounds: Cameron Martin (Watauga) pinned Harley Miller (Ashe).

152-pounds: Bryce Clark (Watauga) won by forfeit.

160-pounds: John Reavis (Ashe) pinned Ben Critcher (Watauga).

170-pounds: Kischaun Wideman (Watauga) won by forfeit.

182-pounds: Jake Shepherd (Ashe) pinned Nathan Cassade (Watauga).

195-pounds: Caleb Bauwer (Watauga) pinned Zachariah Bare (Ashe).

220-pounds: Alex McConnell (Watauga) won by forfeit.

285-pounds: Stewart Beach (Watauga) won by forfeit.

Ashe 36, Grayson County 24

106: Cooper (Ashe) defeated Benjamin Pinckney (Grayson) by a 14-10 decision.

113: William Anders (Grayson) won by forfeit.

120: No match

126: T. Miller (Ashe) won by forfeit.

132: Buchanan (Ashe) pinned Tanner Jackson (Grayson).

138: Christian Grimes (Grayson) won by forfeit.

145: H. Miller (Ashe) won by forfeit.

152: Cody Kirk (Grayson) won by forfeit.

160: Reavis (Ashe) defeated Jacob Ewell (Grayson) by a 10-9 decision.

170: No match

182: Shepherd (Ashe) won by forfeit.

195: Bare (AsheE) won by forfeit.

220: No match

285: Jarred Phillips (Grayson) won by forfeit.

Holston 42, Ashe 30

106: Cooper (Ashe) pinned Kenny Rogers (Holston).

113: Hayden Lowe (Holston) won by forfeit.

120: Blake Carbary (Holston) won by forfeit.

126: Adam Liendo (Holston) pinned T. Miller (Ashe).

132: Buchanan (Ashe) won by forfeit.

138: Ethan Gurerro (Holston) won by forfeit.

145: H. Miller (Ashe) won by forfeit.

152: No match

160: Reavis (Ashe) won by forfeit.

170: No match

182: Shepherd (Ashe) pinned Kagan McCall (Holston).

195: Jacob Justus (Holston) pinned Bare (Ashe).

220: Devin Martin (Holston) won by forfeit.

285: Jacob Caldwell (Holston) won by forfeit.

North Iredell 72, Ashe 12

106: Jay Williams (North) pinned Cooper (Ashe).

113: Chase Trivette (North) won by forfeit.

120: Zackary Ford (North) won by forfeit.

126: Hunter Goodwin (North) pinned T. Miller (Ashe).

132: Buchanan (Ashe) pinned Ben Padgett (North).

138: Timothy Williams (North) won by forfeit.

145: Josh McCants (North) pinned H. Miller (Ashe).

152: Dawson Sipes (North) won by forfeit.

160: Ben Craver (North) pinned Reavis (Ashe).

170: Kaden Eklund (North) won by forfeit.

182: Shepherd (Ashe) pinned Dedrick Davis (North).

195: Luke Sipes (North) pinned Bare (Ashe).

220: Justice Millsaps (North) won by forfeit.

285: Jay Chambers (North) won by forfeit.

The wrestlers return to the mat on Saturday in Sparta for the Alleghany Duals.

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-846-7164 or followed on Twitter @NathanHam87

http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_ACHS-Husky.jpg

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus