Huskies send four to JDL Fast Track meet

WINSTON-SALEM — In the final indoor meet of the 2015 calendar year, the Ashe County Huskies sent a small group of kids to the NC Runners Holiday Invitational at the JDL Fast Track on Saturday.

Over 70 North Carolina high schools were represented at the meet.

McKenzie Spencer, Andrew Tedder, Sam Hudler and Tafton Baker were the four Ashe athletes that traveled to the meet.

Spencer competed in the women’s high jump where she finished 14th overall with a jump that cleared four feet, four inches.

In the men’s 1000-meter run, Tafton Baker finished in 3:11 that placed him 52nd overall.

After winning the 3200-meter in his last event, Tedder faced some even stiffer competition and still ran a great race. The senior finished seventh overall in 10:08, 20 seconds off of the lead time.

Hudler took part in the men’s high jump and placed eighth overall. The senior’s jump measured in at five feet, 10 inches.

Event winners

Women’s 55-meter dash: Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) – 6.97 seconds

Women’s 300-meter dash: Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) – 38.78 seconds

Women’s 500-meter run: McKinley McNeill (Parkland) – 1:14

Women’s 1000-meter run: Jena Metwalli (Cannon School) – 3:03

Women’s 1600-meter run: Sarah LaTour (Cuthbertson) – 5:15

Women’s 3200-meter run: Sara Platek (Ragsdale) – 10:33

Women’s 55-meter hurdles: Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) – 7.70 seconds

Women’s 4×200 relay: Kaila Lewis, Asya Macon, Kylia Wright, Charminique Hackney (Southeast Raleigh) – 1:42

Women’s 4×400 relay: Sierra Fletcher, Kleo Torres, Asya Macon, Saidah Hardwick (Southeast Raleigh) – 3:55

Women’s 4×800 relay: Kleo Torres, Asya Macon, Eboni Roberson, Obomate Asimeia (Southeast Raleigh) – 9:51

Women’s high jump: Saidah Hardwick (Southeast Raleigh) – Five feet, four inches

Women’s pole vault: Zoe Early (Apex) – 11 feet, six inches

Women’s long jump: Jazmine Gooden (Dudley) – 17 feet, 7.5 inches

Women’s triple jump: Kelsia Moore (Cummings) – 37 feet, 3.5 inches

Women’s shot put: Khayla Dawson (Olympic) – 48 feet, 1.5 inches

Men’s 55-meter dash: Daniel Estrada (Northwest Guilford) – 6.29 seconds

Men’s 300-meter dash: Dylan Peebles (Wakefield) – 34.65 seconds

Men’s 500-meter run: Olin Ravenel III (Fort Dorchester, S.C.) – 1:06

Men’s 1000-meter run: Jayquan Williams (Green Hope) – 2:31

Men’s 1600-meter run: Ian Shanklin (Page) – 4:28

Men’s 3200-meter run: Ben Gilman (Hilton Head, S.C.) – 9:48

Men’s 55-meter hurdles: Elliott Graves (Rockingham) – 7.37 seconds

Men’s 4×200 relay: Javon Brannon, Jaden Sutton, Dysaun Razzak, Kalen Tims (Glenn High School) – 1:33

Men’s 4×400 relay: William Hoffmann, Henry Pehr, Jayquan Williams, Blake Watson (Green Hope) – 3:26

Men’s 4×800 relay: Santez Booze, Davis Turner, Terry Young, Noah Shore (Asheville) – 8:23

Men’s high jump: Phillip Lee (Cardinal Gibbons) – Six feet, six inches

Men’s pole vault: Carter Clasper (Marvin Ridge) – 13 feet, six inches

Men’s long jump: Jordan Johnson (East Forsyth) – 21 feet, 5.5 inches

Men’s triple jump: Steve Fossi-Nuve (Mallard Creek) – 47 feet, five inches

Men’s shot put: Terrel Adams (Middle Creek) – 56 feet, 4.25 inches

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-846-7164 or followed on Twitter @NathanHam87

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus