Elkin sweeps swimming championships

By Nathan Ham - [email protected]

PILOT MOUNTAIN — Elkin steamrolled the competition on the way to sweeping both the men’s and women’s swim championships at the Mountain Valley Athletic Conference Championship meet on Wednesday at the Edward M. Armfield Sr. Civic and Recreation Center.

This was the second straight MVAC Championship sweep for the Bucking Elks.

The Lady Elks finished with 157 points, well ahead of second place Wilkes Central who had 81. The men’s team was equally as dominant, scoring 182 points with East Wilkes taking second, tallying 65 points.

Ashe County had swimmers enter six of the 22 events as they continue to build the swimming program just in its second year of existence.

Brooke Jones finished ninth out of 23 competitors in the women’s 50-yard Freestyle, finishing in 34.39 seconds. Jones also placed eighth in the 100-yard Backstroke with a time of 1:39.

In the women’s 100-yard Freestyle, Lauren Robinson took 14th spot in a time of 1:33.

Ashe had a pair of swimmers in the men’s 100-yard Freestyle. Billy Reyna ended up finishing eighth overall in 1:13 and teammate Dakin Christoferson was 12th in 1:25.

The Huskies had an entry in the men’s 200-yard Freestyle Relay and in the men’s 100-yard Breaststroke but were disqualified.

Event winners

Women’s 200-yard Medley relay: Palmer Duncan, Annie Douglas, Kirstan Beaver, Bianka Soos (Elkin) – 2:09.

Men’s 200-yard Medley relay: Alex Duncan, Jarrett Peterson, Tyler Eaton, Dockery Sloop (Elkin) – 1:55.

Women’s 200-yard Freestyle: Hunter Tharpe (East Wilkes) – 2:24.

Men’s 200-yard Freestyle: Austin Coley (Elkin) – 2:15.

Women’s 200-yard Individual Medley: Sydney Clark (Wilkes Central) – 2:42.

Men’s 200-yard Individual Medley: Tyler Eaton (Elkin) – 2:19.

Women’s 50-yard Freestyle: Sarah Olson (Wilkes Central) – 26.41 seconds.

Men’s 50-yard Freestyle: Dockery Sloop (Elkin) – 25.02 seconds.

Women’s 100-yard Butterfly: Palmer Duncan (Elkin) – 1:14.

Men’s 100-yard Butterfly: Alex Duncan (Elkin) – 59.22 seconds.

Women’s 100-yard Freestyle: Sarah Olson (Wilkes Central) – 57.48 seconds.

Men’s 100-yard Freestyle: Tyler Eaton (Elkin) – 54.42 seconds.

Women’s 500-yard Freestyle: Hunter Tharpe (East Wilkes) – 6:41.

Men’s 500-yard Freestyle: Austin Coley (Elkin) – 6:08.

Women’s 200-yard Freestyle relay: Maia Schweikert, Bianka Soos, Palmer Duncan, Kirstan Beaver (Elkin) – 1:53.

Men’s 200-yard Freestyle relay: Jarrett Peterson, Tyler Eaton, Daniel Soos, Dockery Sloop (Elkin) – 1:43.

Women’s 100-yard Backstroke: Sydney Clark (Wilkes Central) – 1:10.

Men’s 100-yard Backstroke: Alex Duncan (Elkin) – 1:05.

Women’s 100-yard Breaststroke: Palmer Duncan (Elkin) – 1:20.

Men’s 100-yard Breaststroke: Sam Lenz (East Wilkes) – 1:19.

Women’s 400-yard Freestyle relay: Annie Douglas, Maia Schweikert, Brooke Collins, Mattie Timmerman (Elkin) – 5:05.

Men’s 400-yard Freestyle relay: Austin Coley, Isaac Powell, Coy Yarboro, Tyler Wood (Elkin) – 4:21.

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-846-7164 or followed on Twitter @NathanHam87


By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus