Bingham earns another postseason honor


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



Courtesy photo - Junior Erin Bingham was named to the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team.


BANNER ELK — Lees-McRae junior Erin Bingham earned a spot on the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic honor roll. The list was released last Thursday.

Bingham, a former Ashe County track athlete and current Bobcat team member, qualified for the honor by finishing with a grade point average (GPA) of at least 3.25 and qualifying for the NCAA Championship Meet during the indoor or outdoor season.

Bingham won the 100-meter hurdles in 14.15 seconds during the Conference Carolinas Outdoor Track & Field Championship, which qualified her for the NCAA Division II Championship.

This is not the first postseason honor for the West Jefferson native. Bingham was named to the Conference Carolinas Spring 2016 Presidential Honor Roll in June and was an NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Southeast All-Region performer.

2016 USTFCCCA All-Academic team

*Listed by school

Academy of Art University: Amanda Odesjo

Adams State University: Kelsey Corbin, Lauren Martin, Maura O’Brien, Noel Prandoni, Heather Scheetz, Sunayna Wahi, Jessica Scherrer.

Adelphi University: Angela Mongitore, Mary Camarano.

American International College: Dana Bramble, Pascaline Jerotich

Angelo State: Amber Graham, Jordan Nash, Kami Norton, Morgan Rodgers, Hayley Wilson.

Ashland University: Kylee Bernthisel, Jackie Genetin, Haley Gregory, Marlecia Holston, Tiarra Kick, Nuri Lee, MacKenzie Leigh, Jamie Sindelar, Abby Strock, Lauren Ellsworth.

Augustana University: Calliann Brunswig, Brooke DeVos, Charissa Etrheim, Carina Hofmeister, Kayla Mescher, Valerie Moos, Bree Woelber, Annie Kruse, Leah Seivert.

Azusa Pacific University: Cyinna Booker, Danica Dobosy, Sydney Eaton, Elizabeth Prevedello, Alexandra Sciarra, Eileen Stressling, Allie Updike.

Bellarmine University: Meghan Roby, Bridgette Mangold, Chandler Cain, Keirra Porter, Caitlin Carroll, Erin Crone, Megan Line, Courtney McIntyre, Amanda Schnabel.

Black Hills State University: Avery Allen, McKayla Haugeberg, Alexandra Richards.

Bloomsburg University (Pa.): Kaylee Caruso, Hannah Boudreau.

California Baptist University: Katie Deimling, Veronica Hall.

Cal. State Pomona: Lizette Huerta, Tiffany Tate, Marissa Nickles, Araseli Servin, Nina Pritchett.

Cal. State Chico: Marina Berrios, Alex Burkhart, Megan Farrell, Karlie Garcia, Lora James, Kayla Lawson, Olivia Watt.

Cal. State Monterey Bay: Hannah Bell.

Cal. State San Bernardino: Laura Aceves.

Cal. State Stanislaus: Aman Hundal, Channing Wilson, Wood Gina.

Cal. State San Marcos: Raelyn Werley.

California University of Pennsylvania: Alexandra Zanella, Julie Friend, Summer Hill, Jaclyn Reinbold.

Carson-Newman University: Tori Gaul, Tiana Mills.

Cedarville University: Hailey Bredeson, Sarah Hoffman, Carsyn Koch, Olivia Esbenshade, Lyndsey Smith.

Central Washington University: Erin Chinchar, Danielle Eggleston, Elena Gomez, Megan Rogers, Mariyah Vongsaveng, McKenna Emmert, Tayler Fettig.

Chadron State University: Shelby Bozner, Madalyn Brashears, Stachia Reuwsaat, Sami Schmit, Tiffany Thomas, Angelique Urenda, Nicky Applegarth.

Claflin University: Trisana Fairweather.

Clarion University: Tatiana Cloud.

Clayton State University: Maia Kuhnen, Crystal Nelson.

Colorado School of Mines: Courtney Clark, Lizzie Gabel, Ann Miller, Molly Reicher, Michelle Rigsby, Megan Wenham, McKenzie Zeman.

Colorado State-Pueblo: Summer Eberhardt, Bailey Hughes, Rachael Lopez, Jordan Mathes, Miriam Roberts.

Concordia University: Erica Young, Wakpor Ighovojah, Kalle Burney, Marianna Kramer.

Daemen College: MacKenzie Donahue, Amy Trabert.

Dallas Baptist University: Rayas Cashlee.

East Stroudsburg University: Kaylyn West, Allison Decker.

Eastern New Mexico University: Klaudia Szych, Alexi Aguirre.

Edinboro University: Bekkah Bond, Ida Narbuvoll, Gabby Schultz.

Emporia State University: Monica Howard, Morgan Gilliland, Carrie Kellie, Elizabeth Costello.

Florida Institute of Technology: Maia Carter, Alexis Santiago.

Fort Lewis College: Skylyn Webb.

Franklin Pierce University: Alyssa Lambert.

Grand Valley State University: Angela Ritter, Gina Patterson, Beatriz Indurain, Breanna Luba, Jaime Roberts, Jenna Klynstra, Jessica O’Connell, Jordan Chester, Kelly Haubert, Kendra Foley, Krista Nauseda, Mariah Mansperger, Sarah Beulla, Sarah Culip, Sarah Talbott, Skylar Schoen, Whitney Bice.

Harding University: Kelsey Taylor, Madison Drennan, Dallis Bailey.

Hillsdale College: Sarah Benson, Madison Estell, Kristin Freeman, Hannah McIntyre, Chloe Ohlgren, Emily Oren, Molly Oren, Amanda Reagle, Rachael Tolsma, Hannah Watts, Alexandra Whitford, Corinne Zehner.

Humboldt State University: Alyssabeth DeJerez, Marissa McCay.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania: Elizabeth Coppella

Johnson C. Smith University: Kenrisha Brathwaite, Crystal Campbell, Kendra Clarke, Fellan Ferguson, Tovea Jenkins, Domenique Julius-Williams, LaTondra Morrow, Shamaz Quince, Trudy-Ann Richards.

Kutztown University: Emma Sullivan, Macey Tanseco, Corinne Manela.

Lake Erie College: Nadia Lee, Danielle Corbin

Lees-McRae College: Erin Bingham

Lenoir-Rhyne University: Haylea Salamon

Lewis University: Zoe Mead, Stephanie Nielsen, Jamie Hershfang, Amber Cook, Phoenix Smallwood, Jacqueline Marchildon, Taylor Jones.

Lincoln University of Missouri: Kimberly Bailey, Jonelle Campbell, Diana Cauldwell, Yanique Ellington, Venicha Baker, Ebony Rose, Kimona Shaw, Monique Thompson, Willomena Williams.

Lindenwood University: Erin Hodge, Kendra Smith.

Lock Haven University: Adrienne Puglia, Lindsay Hepburn.

Malone University: Crystal Barber, Taryn Chapman, Erika Rector, Hannah Campbell.

Mansfield University: Charlsie Bowen, Kelsey Carlsen.

Maryville University of St. Louis: Aryn Weis, Elizabeth Kiblinger.

Mckendree University: Melissa Calcara, Ciara Jones, Irma Maciukaite, Quincy McSweeney.

Merrimack College: Mariessa Ricciardi, Carly Muscaro.

Metropolitan State University of Denver: Sarah Hughes.

Michigan Tech: Ashley Veale.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania: Erin Madison, Amanda Myers, Vanessa Hower, Erin Harman.

Minnesota State – Moorhead: Molly Montonye.

Minnesota State – Mankato: Brooke Foreman, Megan Allen, Faryn Wirkus, Brianna Ziolkowski, Kayla Lindell, Morgan Stampley.

Missouri Southern State University: Emily Harris, Cynthia Torres, Emily Presley, Brittani Reagan, Desirea Buerge, Allie Heckemeyer.

Missouri University of Science and Technology: Skyler Ruszkowski.

Montana State University – Billings: Della Lyle.

Northern Michigan University: Michelle Juergen, Ine Mylle, Kameron Burmeister.

Northern State University: Breann Jackson, Sasha Hovind, Dakotah Bullen.

Northwest Missouri State University: Chloe Wichmann, Kelsey Lacy, Audrey Wichmann, Bryn Matulka, Haley Manning.

Northwest Nazarene University: Taylor Deskins, Taylor VanValey, Ellie Logan, Anna Marie Forza.

Northwood University: Hunter Perry, Madison Arnouts.

Nova Southeastern University: Shannon Rolle, Ciona Williams.

Pittsburg State University: Jena Black, Olivia Boone, Cassie Casswell, Emilyn Dearman, Heather Glenn, Alyssa Hammons, Kelsey Lewis, Courtney Nelson, Megan Wickersham, Hannah Devries, Chandler Wilson.

Queens University: Milan Golding, Mystique Ro, Johanna Schonecker, Nikia Squire.

Roberts Wesleyan College: Kathleen Amstad, Chelsea Hayward.

Saginaw Valley State: Sidney Bischer, Anna Fochesato, Ola Hendler, Brittany Johnson, Emerald Joiner, Emily Short, Paige Stepanski, Taylor Stepanski.

St. Augustine’s University: Leah Barker, Mylene Cannon.

St. Leo University: Colett Rampf.

Seattle Pacific University: Geneva Lehnert, Becca Houk, Kyra Brannan, Cheryl Hong, Naphtali Ward, Lynelle Decker, Anna Patti, Sarah Macdonald, Chynna Phan, Mary Charleson, Maliea Luquin.

Shippensburg University: Sarah Hunt, Casey Norton, Danielle Sciremammano, Abby Wagner.

Slippery Rock University: Jennifer Picot, Kaitlyn Clark, Samantha Taylor, Sabrina Anderson, Leah Anne Wirfel.

Southern Arkansas University: Kenisha Bryant.

Southern Connecticut State: Adriana Carrasco, Crystle Hill.

Southwest Baptist University: Staci Wickersham, Natalie O’Keefe, Mary Carr, Makenna Watson.

St. Cloud State: Heather Clankie, Nicole Morpurgo, Samantha Sunstrom.

St. Martin’s University: Kirby Neale, Jona Spiller, Kathryn Walker.

Stonehill College: Alexandra Buonfiglio, Aisha McAdams, Erin Carberry, Courtney Daggett.

Tarleton State University: Aly Coughlin, Ariel Balard, Ashley Johnson, Arianna Stegall, Alexondra Brooks.

Texas A&M – Commerce: Anitial’a Robbins, Terra Truitt, Alexandra VanSickle.

The University of Findlay: Holly Averesch, Alex DeVincentis, Samantha Grippe, Maud Sanmiquel, Madison Stechschulte, Liz Streacker.

Tiffin University: Monica Carson, Sarah Clow, Javean Douglas, Ashley Linton, Kristen Massey, Theresa Scott, Miranda Mondozzi, Morgan Horn, Whitney Bornhorst, Deborah Brodersen.

Truman State University: Cassidy Smestad.

University of Alabama – Huntsville: Katelin Barber, Victoria Winslow.

University of Alaska – Anchorage: Caroline Kurgat, Karolin Anders, Yvonne Jeschke, Jamie Ashcroft, Tamara Perez, Jessica Pahkala, Danielle McCormick, Mary Kate Cross, Mariah Burroughs, Hayley Bezanson.

University of California – San Diego: Paige Hughes, Corinne Hinkle, Kristen Daugherty, Merin Arft.

University of Central Missouri: Katie Cassidy, Nikki Douglas, Kailey Fuchs, Victoria Jackson, Brittany Kallenberger, Kaylee VanBlarcum, Heavin Warner, Amy Dorge, Emily Thole, Cassidy Harris, Haley Lindenbusch.

University of Indianapolis: Kieran Casey, Briana Leonard, Lissette Mendivil, Emily Odle.

University of Mary: Faith Kjelstrup, Molly McDonald, Alexis Zeis, Davina Carr, Josie Guptill, Maria Bolibruch.

University of Minnesota – Duluth: Breanna Colbenson, Hannah Olson, Chanel Miller.

University of Montevallo: Morgan Booth, Hunter Chavarry.

University of Nebraska – Kearney: Holly Bower, Mackenzie Crowder, Brooke Frederick, Emily Everitt, Julianna Burr, Morgan Benesch.

University of New Haven: Erica Silhan.

University of Sioux Falls: Kimberly Peterson, Jada Carr, Courtney Crandall, Sophie Harano.

University of Southern Indiana: Jamie Adkins, Katherine Duty, Jessica Lincoln, Jessica Reaves, Emily Roberts.

University of the District of Columbia: Jerily Benjamin.

Ursuline College: Janelle Perry.

Walsh University: Sarah Berger, Karley Dougherty, Meredith Fennell, Jetaiya Smith, Kendra Zbinovec, Tori Reeves, Kaitlyn Barber.

Wayne State College: Kacie O’Connor.

Wayne State University: Jordan Baker, Karrington Seals, Christina Kollien, Erika Perry.

West Chester University: Holly Szita.

West Texas A&M: Libby Strickland, Bri Leeper, Shanice Cameron, Jasmine Pitts, Malika Ouedraogo, Haily Berry, Holly Cunigan, Jessie Thomas, Sommer Wilder, Victoria Rausch, Carri Yarbrough.

West Virginia Wesleyan College: Lauren Cvechko.

Western Oregon University: Emmi Collier, Nicole Maurmann, Stephanie Stuckey, Suzie Van De Grift, Amanda Short.

Western State Colorado University: Georgia Porter, Dominika Kaszuba, Alicia Koniezek, Mackenzie Kehmeier, Jenice Whitehead.

Western Washington University: Brittany Grant, Taylor Guenther, Jasmine McMullin, Megan Mortensen, Miranda Osadchey, Anna Paradee, Katie Reichert, Bethany Drake.

William Jewell College: Margaret Perko, Julia Parker, Gretchen Mayes.

Winona State University: Katherine Bagley, Andrea Bartz, Erin Bramble, Olivia Fixsen, Abbey Ristow, Brittany Schyvinck, Megan Seidl, Ashley Thooft, Taylor Vogel, Raissa Hansen, Erin Perkins.

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062.

Courtesy photo – Junior Erin Bingham was named to the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team.
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/web1_Erin-Bingham-hurdle.jpgCourtesy photo – Junior Erin Bingham was named to the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team.

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus