Ashe XC runners open strong


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



LENOIR — The Ashe County cross country teams started the season with second and third place finishes at West Caldwell High School on Wednesday.

The women’s team placed second overall while the men grabbed third place.

Ashe got a pair of strong runs from freshman Mahaley Cronk and defending Mountain Valley Athletic Conference Champion Madison Warner. Cronk finished second overall in 22:30 while Warner was third in 23:51. Hibriten’s Alisa Carlson won the women’s race in 22:22.

Freshman Zoe Schell finished finished 17th for the Lady Huskies. Haley Miller was 27th followed by Olivia Randolph in 28th, Kenzie Rorie in 29th and Vanessa Guijosa in 30th.

For the men, Tafton Baker had Ashe’s top finish with a six place run in 19:06. Terek Ashley was 12th in 20:34. Watauga swept the top four spots with senior River Rhodes winning in 18:11. Price St. Clair, Josh Lamont and Avery Cannon rounded out the top four.

Senior Jake Shepherd took 16th in 20:50. Junior Riley Richardson was 20th in 21:08, David Roten was 23rd in 21:19, Nate Owens was 33rd in 23:02 and Grady Rector placed 37th in 23:50.

Women’s team scores

1. Watauga – 33

2. Ashe County – 68

3. Hibriten – 75

4. Patton – 80

5. South Caldwell – 101

6. Crossnore Academy – 185

Men’s team scores

1. Watauga – 17

2. Patton – 69

3. Ashe County – 76

4. South Caldwell – 87

5. Hibriten – 139

6. Fred T. Foard – 158

Women’s individual results

1 Ailsa Carlson (Hibriten) – 22:22.24

2 Mahaley Cronk (Ashe County) – 22:30.20

3 Madison Warner (Ashe County) – 23:51.90

4 Emma Beach (Watauga) – 23:53.60

5 Rebecca Anderson (Watauga) – 23:58.54

6 Finley Collins (Watauga) – 24:19.07

7 Chloe Fountain (Fred T. Foard) – 24:33.73

8 Fiona Docherty (South Caldwell) – 24:44.94

9 Emma Tzotschew (Watauga) – 24:56.20

10 Madison Barrier (Patton) – 25:34.21

11 Madeline Barinowski (Avery County) – 25:38.61

12 Ella Campbell (Watauga) – 25:48.75

13 Catherine Gamewell (Patton) – 26:08.48

14 Larisa Tamas (Fred T. Foard) – 26:27.10

15 Maggie Willis (Hibriten) – 26:35.58

16 Leslie Arnold (Hibriten) – 27:24.92

17 Zoe Schell (Ashe County) – 27:35.90

18 Katelyn Callahan (Patton) – 27:49.37

19 Madeline Waechter (Hibriten) – 28:00.99

20 Reagan McKinney (Avery County) – 28:24.07

21 Kailee Spake (South Caldwell) – 28:35.44

22 Brooke Wright (Avery County) – 28:35.99

23 Paiden Dula (Fred T. Foard) – 28:41.01

24 Daniela Berry (South Caldwell) – 28:41.70

25 Courtney Medina (Patton) – 29:04.77

26 Hannah Bauer (Patton) – 29:15.66

27 Haley Miller (Ashe County) – 29:19.30

28 Olivia Randolph (Ashe County) – 29:48.05

29 Kenzie Rorie (Ashe County) – 30:07.60

30 Vanessa Guijosa (Ashe County) – 30:48.64

31 Saidea Davenport (Hibriten) – 31:57.30

32 Muad Sundnes Moen (Hibriten) – 33:21.00

33 Esmerlda Nolasco (Hibriten) – 35:26.77

34 Ada Mckinney (Mitchell) – 36:03.27

35 Dana Decker (Patton) – 36:25.95

36 Annie Odom (Patton) – 37:22.02

37 Daniela Rojosanchez (Fred T. Foard) – 38:47.52

Men’s individual results

1 River Rhodes (Watauga) 18:11.56 1

2 Price St. Clair (Watauga) 18:21.98 2

3 Josh Lamont (Watauga) 18:45.52 3

4 Avery Cannon (Watauga) 18:56.87 4

5 Finn Rigsbee (Patton) 18:58.79 5

6 Tafton Baker (Ashe County) 19:06.78 6

7 Elias Norman (Watauga) 19:30.86 7

8 Lawton Looper (South Caldwell) 19:39.90 8

9 Grant Pilkington (Watauga) 19:55.07 9

10 John Corley (Watauga) 19:55.30 10

11 Drew Watson (Patton) 20:21.15 11

12 Terek Ashley (Ashe County) 20:34.73 12

13 Alec McDriamid (Hibriten) 20:39.61 13

14 Tristan Dameron (South Caldwell) 20:44.90 14

15 Bennet Hall (Patton) 20:47.75 15

16 Jake Shepherd (Ashe County) 20:50.21 16

17 Twizeyemungu Spahn (Patton) 20:51.11 17

18 Brennan Triplett (South Caldwell) 20:53.83 18

19 Noah Starnes (South Caldwell) 20:59.96 19

20 Riley Richardson (Ashe County) 21:08.46 20

21 Jeronimo Martin (Patton) 21:11.28 21

22 Jason Rhodes (Avery County) 21:17.29

23 David Roten (Ashe County) 21:19.37 22

24 Sage Bonfield (Patton) 21:26.37 23

25 Sam Deyton (Mitchell) 21:59.99

26 Parker Reinhardt (Fred T. Foard) 22:09.46 24

27 Davis Riemer (Fred T. Foard) 22:17.81 25

28 Trent Ashburn (Hibriten) 22:22.02 26

29 Rob Seevers (Patton) 22:28.74 27

30 Matthew McBurney (South Caldwell) 22:41.16 28

31 Erick Koeun (Hibriten) 23:00.94 29

32 Nate Owens (Ashe County) 23:02.11 30

33 Josh Cook (Avery County) 23:15.91

34 John Pezzi (Hibriten) 23:18.98 31

35 Thomas Joplin (South Caldwell) 23:35.82 32

36 Braden Wharton (Fred T. Foard) 23:38.80 33

37 Grady Rector (Ashe County) 23:50.46 34

38 Kaleb Queen (South Caldwell) 23:53.80 35

39 Caleb Tolley (Mitchell) 24:16.68

40 Matthew Johnson (Avery County) 24:18.83

41 Zyon Morrow (Hibriten) 24:47.36 36

42 Coty Siemer (Fred T. Foard) 24:48.61 37

43 Alfonso Alplonia (Mitchell) 26:32.33

44 Patrick Herman (Fred T. Foard) 27:16.92 38

45 Alex Brown (Fred T. Foard) 27:18.53 39

46 Wesley Yates (Hibriten) 28:23.89 40

47 Jonathan Puiu (Fred T. Foard) 28:33.58 41

48 Kaleb Peschel (Fred T. Foard) 29:01.99

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062.

http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_Husky-1.jpg

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus