Ashe XC teams compete in Freedom Invitational


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



MORGANTON — Ashe County’s cross country teams traveled to Freedom High School last Saturday for the Freedom Invitational.

The top finish of the day for the Huskies went to Tafton Baker. He placed 10th overall in the men’s championship race with a time of 18:08.

Ashe had six other runners in that event. Jake Shepherd finished 55th overall with a time of 20:12. Terek Ashley came in 79th place with a time of 20:41 and David Roten was 80th with a time of 20:44. Chandler Crawford was 88th overall, crossing the finish line in 21:08. Nate Owens (116th) finished in 22:26 and Grady Rector (120th) finished the race in 22:34.

In the women’s championship meet, Mahaley Cronk was Ashe’s top finisher, crossing the line in 22:01. Madison Warner was 36th overall in 23:10. Zoe Schell took 56th place in 24:34 and Malorie Eller was 83rd in 26:16. Olivia Randolph was 97th overall in 27:10 and Kenzie Rorie was 116th overall in 29:51.

Overall, 150 men and 132 women competed in the races.

Men’s team results

1. Alexander Central – 69

2. North Henderson – 105

3. Hickory – 114

4. East Burke – 136

5. St. Stephens – 146

6. Forestview – 212

7. Draughn – 226

8. Franklin – 235

9. Hendersonville – 244

10. Kings Mountain – 253

11. Freedom – 267

12. Patton – 273

13. Ashe County – 295

14. McDowell – 360

15. Bunker Hill – 376

16. Polk County – 438

17. Bandys – 449

18. Charles D. Owen – 468

19. Mountain Heritage – 532

20. Hopewell – 566

21. Hibriten – 572

22. Newton-Conover – 573

Women’s team results

1. Providence – 30

2. Hendersonville – 134

3. St. Stephens – 169

4. Alexander Central – 178

5. Asheville – 179

6. Hickory – 188

7. Draughn – 205

8. Bandys – 226

9. West Stanly – 242

10. Ashe County – 264

11. Hopewell – 271

12. Charles D. Owen – 286

13. Kings Mountain – 327

14. Forestview – 330

15. Bunker Hill – 363

16. Patton – 380

17. Hibriten – 399

18. McDowell – 416

19. Mountain Heritage – 488

Men’s top 10 finishers

1. Nathan Richards (Franklin) – 17:01

2. Cooper Castellaw (Alexander Central) – 17:16

3. Josh Ross (Draughn) – 17:19

4. Dylan Christopher (North Henderson) – 17:33

5. Jayden Hefner (St.Stephens) – 17:36

6. Hunter White (North Henderson) – 17:40

7. Ethan Deffke (Hickory) – 17:53

8. Andrew Inman (Forestview) – 17:58

9. Carter Patterson (Alexander Central) – 18:01

10. Tafton Baker (Ashe) – 18:08

Women’s top 10 finishers

1. Sarah Parrish (Providence) – 20:06

2. Lindsey Lanier (Providence) – 20:30

3. Lefler McManus (West Stanly) – 20:40

4. Amanda Watson (Providence) – 20:49

5. Sophia Raspanti (Forestview) – 20:50

6. Amber Opp (Draughn) – 20:55

7. Jessica Glenn (Alexander Central) – 21:12

8. Evan Goff (Hendersonville) – 21:13

9. Jan Hu (Providence) – 21:16

10. Ashley Ramirez (St. Stephens) – 21:19

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062.

http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_ACHS-Husky-1.jpg

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus