Ashe runners shine at West Wilkes meet


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



MILLERS CREEK — Ashe County finished in first place overall in both team scores and had the top time in the women’s race last week at West Wilkes High School.

Freshman Mahaley Cronk won the women’s race with a time of 22:51, a full 19 seconds ahead of second place Victoria Young of North Wilkes. Defending conference champion Madison Warner finished fourth in a time of 24:51. Olivia Randolph finished ninth for Ashe in 26:26 and teammate Zoe Schell finished 10th in a time of 27:06.

The women’s team finished first with 25 points with Starmount taking second with 34.

On the men’s side, Ashe finished with 18 points, beating out North Wilkes who finished with 41.

West Wilkes runner Brandon Miller won the men’s race, crossing the finish line with a blistering time of 17:31, well ahead of Ashe’s Tafton Baker who finished second in 10:06.

Jake Shepherd finished third in 20:26 while fellow Husky runner Terek Ashley was fifth in a time of 20:50. The Huskies also had the sixth and seventh place finishers. David Roten’s time of 20:52 was good enough for sixth while Riley Richardson claimed seventh, finishing in 21:39.

Women’s individual results

1. Mahaley Cronk (Ashe) – 22:51

2. Victoria Young (North Wilkes) – 23:10

3. Faith Brewer (Starmount) – 24:24

4. Madison Warner (Ashe) – 24:51

5. Claire Maske (Starmount) – 25:13

6. Lizbet Zuniga (Starmount) – 25:14

7. Ayla Albert (West Wilkes) – 25:35

8. Karen Welborn (North Wilkes) – 25:44

9. Olivia Randolph (Ashe) – 26:26

10. Zoe Schell (Ashe) – 27:06

11. Elizabeth Chavez (North Wilkes) – 28:29

12. Malorie Eller (Ashe) – 28:48

13. Vanessa Guijosa (Ashe) – 31:02

14. Spencer Simino (Ashe) – 31:30

15. Kenzie Rorie (Ashe) – 32:14

16. Monica Francisco (Ashe) – 34:00

17. Daisy Mullis (Ashe) – 34:01

18. Stephanie Brown (Starmount) – 34:47

19. Celeste Ramseur (Ashe) – 38:45

20. Ashley Barnes (Ashe) – 40:28

21. Jennifer Arcienega (Starmount) – 51:43

Men’s individual results

1. Brandon Miller (West Wilkes) – 17:31

2. Tafton Baker (Ashe) – 19:06

3. Jake Shepherd (Ashe) – 20:26

4. Leo Bonilla (North Wilkes) – 20:45

5. Terek Ashley (Ashe) – 20:50

6. David Roten (Ashe) – 20:52

7. Riley Richardson (Ashe) – 21:39

8. Jorge Martinez (North Wilkes) – 21:50

9. Keaton Hincher (North Wilkes) – 22:06

10. Roberto Fuentes (Starmount) – 22:33

11. Nate Owens (Ashe) – 23:10

12. Grady Rector (Ashe) – 23:25

13. Lane Horton (Starmount) – 23:51

14. Justin Reavis (North Wilkes) – 24:00

15. Chandler Adams (West Wilkes) – 24:21

16. Brandon Tedder (Ashe) – 24:44

17. Elijah Winters (North Wilkes) – 25:00

18. David Reynoso (Ashe) – 26:47

19. William Hoover (North Wilkes) – 27:11

20. Chase Walker (Ashe) – 27:48

21. Sterling Gentry (North Wilkes) – 30:30

22. Denver Davis (Starmount) – 31:38

23. Noah Baity (Starmount) – 40:55

http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/web1_ACHS-Husky-2.jpg

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus