Ashe wins midseason meet


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



Submitted photo - The men’s cross country team took home first place in the midseason MVAC meet held at Wilkes Central.


WILKESBORO — The men’s and women’s cross country teams kept their impressive seasons going with both teams winning the mid-season conference meet at Wilkes Central on Tuesday.

The women’s team finished with 30 points, holding off East Wilkes, who finished with 36, and Wilkes Central who had 58. The other MVAC teams did not have enough runners to qualify for a team score.

On the men’s side, Ashe tallied 36 points to get the win. East Wilkes was runner-up once again with 51 points. Elkin finished with 70, North Wilkes had 96, Wilkes Central had 120 and Alleghany finished with 126. West Wilkes and Starmount did not have enough runners to qualify for a team score.

“Everyone ran well at the midseason conference meet,” said Ashe County head coach Shane Greene. “East Wilkes is proving to be our closest competition and will, no doubt, be even better at the championship meet.”

Ashe County’s Mahaley Cronk and Madison Warner continue to pace the women’s team each meet. Cronk picked up another victory, crossing the finish line in 21:17, over two minutes ahead of second place Victoria Young of North Wilkes. Warner took fourth with a time of 22:46.

Zoe Schell finished 11th for Ashe with a time of 24:36. Malorie Eller was 14th and teammate Olivia Randolph was 15th, both finishing in 25:06.

On the men’s side, the Huskies had three runners finish in the top eight. Tafton Baker was the top scorer, taking third overall in 18:07. Jake Shepherd was seventh with a time of 19:59 and Terek Ashley was eighth in 20:14.

Riley Richardson just missed a top 10 finishing spot, taking 11th in 20:22, one second out of the top 10. David Roten was 12th in 20:25.

Women’s individual results

1. Mahaley Cronk (Ashe) – 21:17

2. Victoria Young (North Wilkes) – 23:36

3. Gracie Brown (East Wilkes) – 22:43

4. Madison Warner (Ashe) – 22:46

5. Kaylee Shelton (East Wilkes) – 23:18

6. Faith Brewer (Starmount) – 23:42

7. Ciara Pierce (East Wilkes) – 24:17

8. Claire Maske (Starmount) – 24:22

9. Maya Tugman (Wilkes Central) – 24:27

10. Ayla Albert (West Wilkes) – 24:34

11. Zoe Schell (Ashe) – 24:36

12. Karen Welborn (North Wilkes) – 24:51

13. Carrie Lowe (Wilkes Central) – 24:54

14. Malorie Eller (Ashe) – 25:06.1

15. Olivia Randolph (Ashe) – 25:06.9

16. Taylor Curry (Wilkes Central) – 25:07

17. Chloe Osborne (Elkin) – 25:09.5

18. Madison Bauguess (East Wilkes) – 25:09.9

19. Lizbet Zuniga (Starmount) – 25:42

20. Autumn Garcia (East Wilkes) – 26:08

21. Elizabeth Chavez (North Wilkes) – 26:40

22. Mackenzie Rorie (Ashe) – 26:53

23. Rianna Evens (Alleghany) – 26:57

24. Lyric Ryan (East Wilkes) – 27:12

25. Lacey Triplett (Wilkes Central) – 27:48

26. Randi Pinkerton (Wilkes Central) – 28:11

27. Kueyla Huerta (Wilkes Central) – 28:17

28. Zuemy Morales (Alleghany) – 28:19

29. Vanessa Guijosa (Ashe) – 28:32

30. Monica Francisco (Ashe) – 28:35

31. Destiny Royal (East Wilkes) – 29:52

32. Daisy Mullis (Ashe) – 30:28

33. Ashley Barnes (Ashe) – 30:29

34. Stephanie Brown (Starmount) – 31:27

35. Emily Johnson (East Wilkes) – 31:55

36. Celeste Ramseur (Ashe) – 32:00

37. Harley Call (East Wilkes) – 32:14

Men’s individual results

1. Kyle Rhodes (East Wilkes) – 16:36

2. Brandon Miller (West Wilkes) – 17:03

3. Tafton Baker (Ashe) – 18:07

4. Preston Dowell (East Wilkes) – 18:35

5. Charles Walker (Elkin) – 18:39

6. Nathan Brown (Elkin) – 18:58

7. Jake Shepherd (Ashe) – 19:59

8. Terek Ashley (Ashe) – 20:14

9. Leonardo Bonilla (North Wilkes) – 20:18

10. Keaton Hincher (North Wilkes) – 20:21

11. Riley Richardson (Ashe) – 20:22

12. David Roten (Ashe) – 20:25

13. Chris Lomax (Elkin) – 20:43

14. Grant Stone (Wilkes Central) – 20:57

15. Robert Fuentes (Starmount) – 21:26

16. Nathan Mullis (East Wilkes) – 21:32

17. Grady Rector (Ashe) – 21:40

18. Brandon Hemric (East Wilkes) – 21:40.6

19. Bobby Wiles (East Wilkes) – 21:58

20. Nick Hartley (Wilkes Central) – 22:17

21. Nate Owens (Ashe) – 22:18

22. Will Vestal (Alleghany) – 22:21

23. Justin Williams (Alleghany) – 22:21.4

24. Chandler Adams (West Wilkes) – 22:23

25. Caleb Roland (West Wilkes) – 22:24

26. Jonathan Anderson (Elkin) – 22:25

27. Justin Reavis (North Wilkes) – 22:26

28. Jorge Martinez-Hernandez (North Wilkes) – 22:34

29. Blake Murphy (Alleghany) – 22:35

30. Harrison Wilson (Wilkes Central) – 22:35.3

31. Lane Moore (Elkin) – 22:45

32. Lane Horton (Starmount) – 22:49

33. Nicholas Beard (Wilkes Central) – 23:00

34. Samuel Rubel (Alleghany) – 23:26

35. Dakota Parks (East Wilkes) – 23:39

36. Tyler Downes (Alleghany) – 23:43

37. Ethan Penaloza (North Wilkes) – 23:55

38. Erwin Perry (West Wilkes) – 24:02

39. Chase Walker (Ashe) – 24:14

40. Jude Lloyd (Elkin) – 24:33

41. Elijah Winters (North Wilkes) – 25:15

42. Tanner Bailey (Wilkes Central) – 25:15.2

43. Dalton Gambill (East Wilkes) – 25:47

44. David Reynoso (Ashe) – 26:13

45. Vincent Griffith (Wilkes Central) – 28:21

46. Sterling Gentry (North Wilkes) – 30:06

47. Will Hoover (North Wilkes) – 30:27

48. Denver Davis (Starmount) – 30:34

49. Dade Griffith (Wilkes Central) – 34:09

50. Noah Baity (Starmount) – 36:32

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062.

Submitted photo – The men’s cross country team took home first place in the midseason MVAC meet held at Wilkes Central.
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_Mens-xc-photo-1.jpegSubmitted photo – The men’s cross country team took home first place in the midseason MVAC meet held at Wilkes Central.

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus