Hardin finishes sixth in state


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



Courtesy photo - Sarah Hardin brought home a sixth place finish in the NCHSAA 1A/2A Women’s Golf Championship.


PINEHURST — Senior golfer Sarah Hardin finished in a tie for sixth place in the 1A/2A state championship golf match at the Foxfire Resort.

Hardin shot an 84 on day one and an 81 on day two, finishing with a total score of 165, good enough for sixth place overall.

“Sarah had a great two days at the state championship match. She proved that she is one of the best golfers in North Carolina,” said head coach Laura Foster. “She represented our school and our community tremendously well, as always. I am extremely proud of her and all of her accomplishments.

While her high school golfing career may have come to an end, it’s certainly not the end of the line for her looking toward the future. Hardin will be signing with Appalachian State University on Nov. 9 to continue her golf career at the next level.

“Sarah has had an outstanding high school career. She, without a doubt, is the most accomplished golfer to date at Ashe County High School, as well as one of our most decorated athletes in a particular sport,” said Foster. “Sarah works tirelessly on her game throughout the year, she is successful not only because of her passion for her sport, but also because of her work ethic and dedication to improving her skill.

1A/2A Championship results

1. Amy Wooten (Clinton) – 144

2. Ellie Porman (Stuart Cramer) – 157

3. Rachael Mast (West Davidson) – 158

4. Mallory Forbes (Forbush) – 162

5. Alyssa Cox (Mount Airy) – 163

T6. Sarah Hardin (Ashe County) – 165

T6. Emma Reid (Hendersonville) – 165

8. Alexis Jarrell (Community School of Davidson) – 167

T9. Olivia Sharpe (West Davidson) – 170

T9. Cameron Wood (Parkwood) – 170

T11. Ellie Martin (Murphy) – 173

T11. Danielle Mirovich (Mount Pleasant) – 173

13. Grace Jones (Hayesville) – 174

14. Meghan McPeak (Carrboro) – 178

T15. Mary Robinson (Thomas Jefferson Academy) – 179

T15. Kayla Yang (Maiden) – 179

17. Ava Tharpe (East Wilkes) – 180

18. Bailee Twiford (Currituck County) – 181

T19. Angela Morando (Croatan) – 182

T19. Brittney Tyndall (Currituck County) – 182

21. McKenna Mitchell (Newton-Conover) – 183

22. Sara Allen (Franklin Academy) – 184

23. Erin Walsh (Franklin Academy) – 185

T24. Evin Flinchum (NC School of Science & Match) – 187

T24. Mackensie Vincent (River Mill Academy) – 187

T26. Ragan Dalton (West Davidson) – 188

T26. Claire Patrick (South Granville) – 188

28. Isabella Dyson (Community School of Davidson) – 189

T29. Lauren Denhard (Gray Stone Day) – 190

T29. Megan Gioffre (Central Academy) – 190

T31. Haley Hagwood (Mount Airy) – 192

T31. Ellie Kidd (Surry Central) – 192

33. Grasyn Waisner (Gray Stone Day) – 194

34. Rachel Fenner (South Stokes) – 195

T35. Sarah Godwin (Beddingfield) – 196

T35. Annika Kuleba (Gray Stone Day) – 196

T35. Hunter Tharpe (East Wilkes) – 196

38. Meredith Barton (Brevard) – 198

39. Kayli Tolleson (Central Academy) – 201

40. Olivia Pepin (Central Academy) – 205

T41. Mackenzie Herman (Franklin) – 206

T41. Claudia Sisk (NC School of Science & Match) – 206

43. Emma Bowers (Franklin Academy) – 207

T44. Joslynn Killian (Lincolnton) – 208

T44. Caitlyn Seastrunk (East Wake Academy) – 208

T44. Anna Teer Barringer (Voyager Academy) – 208

47. Haley Narron (North Johnston) – 210

T48. Ali Embry-Knight (East Wake Academy) – 211

T48. Alexa Reese (Highlands) – 211

T48. Bethany Snodgrass (Central Academy) – 211

T51. Marissa Bischoff (Hendersonville) – 212

T51. Madison Bowman (East Surry) – 212

53. Payton Newsome (Pine Lake Prep) – 213

T54. Kristen Fox (East Davidson) – 214

T54. Bridgette Smith (Avery County) – 214

56. Casey Mitchell (Princeton) – 218

57. Ashley Lowry (Highland Tech) – 220

58. Olivia Keener (Franklin) – 221

T59. Mekaylah Brookshire (Avery County) – 222

T59. Taylor Longmire (Bunn) – 222

61. Jessica Phillips (North Johnston) – 223

T62. Jenna Hinson (Stuart Cramer) – 224

T62. Emily McAbee (Stuart Cramer) – 224

T64. Savannah Atkins (Surry Central) – 225

T64. Jenna Burns (Hendersonville) – 225

66. Sarah Vaught (Falls Lake Academy) – 226

67. Dahee Jung (NC School of Science & Match) – 228

68. Sarah Conley (Currituck County) – 230

69. Grace Tobias (Carrboro) – 233

70. Kayla Wiles (East Wilkes) – 236

71. Hailey Sheppard (North Stokes) – 239

72. Alex Torres (Franklin) – 242

73. Ellie Chung (East Burke) – 243

T74. Abbi Colclough (South Granville) – 248

T74. Addison Rudicile (Avery County) – 248

76. Bailey Flippin (Mount Airy) – 250

T77 Caroline Baker (North Johnston) – Withdrew

T77 Kayla Forest (Pine Lake Prep) – Withdrew

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062.

Courtesy photo – Sarah Hardin brought home a sixth place finish in the NCHSAA 1A/2A Women’s Golf Championship.
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_Sarah-Hardin-state-tourney.jpgCourtesy photo – Sarah Hardin brought home a sixth place finish in the NCHSAA 1A/2A Women’s Golf Championship.

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus