Baker, Cronk compete in state championship


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



Submitted photo - Sophomore runner Tafton Baker finished 19th overall in the 2A Championship in Kernersville. Baker’s time of 17:18 was a new personal best.


Submitted photo - Freshman Mahaley Cronk finished 25th overall in 20:57.


KERNERSVILLE — A pair of Ashe County cross country runners took part in the 2A State Championship Meet in Kernersville on Saturday.

Freshman Mahaley Cronk finished in 25th place out of 138 runners in the women’s meet. Cronk finished the race in 20:57.

Sophomore Tafton Baker saved his best run of the season for the final meet, setting a new personal best with a finishing time of 17:18, good enough for 19th place out of 138 runners.

2A Men’s Championship results

1. Noah Graham (Brevard) – 16:03.01

2. Dakota Mendenhall (Forbush) – 16:03.91

3. Brandon Miller (West Wilkes) – 16:16

4. Andrew Robinson (Brevard) – 16:19

5. Lawton Ives (NC School of Science & Math) – 16:33

6. Nathan Richards (Franklin) – 16:39

7. Chris Maxon (Thomasville) – 16:41

8. Skylar Stultz (First Flight) – 16:45.11

9. Josh Ross (Draughn) – 16:45.42

10. Skanda Sastry (NC School of Science & Math) – 16:45.96

11. Josh Weirich (Central Academy) – 16:59

12. Philip Abernathy (Parkwood) – 17:02

13. Brandon Sherrill (Lincolnton) – 17:05

14. Brian Hack (Lake Norman Charter) – 17:07.47

15. Jamie Rodriguez (Croatan) – 17:07.92

16. Cole Honeycutt (Carrboro) – 17:07.96

17. Johnny Wojouich (East Duplin) – 17:14

18. Zach Hughes (First Flight) – 17:15

19. Tafton Baker (Ashe County) – 17:18

20. Andrew Thomas (Smoky Mountain) – 17:21.03

21. Joey Kreiling (Durham School of the Arts) – 17:21.61

22. Isaac Shuford (East Burke) – 17:22

23. Daniel Alvarez-Orlachia (Surry Central) – 17:27

24. Grayson Jones (Franklin) – 17:31.59

25. Kade Sutton (Clinton) – 17:31.85

26. Jack Bosley (Lake Norman Charter) – 17:32

27. Ben Kearsley (Durham School of the Arts) – 17:33

28. Derek Bole (Lake Norman Charter) – 17:34

29. Daniel Evora (Lake Norman Charter) – 17:36

30. Jonathan Scifers (Smoky Mountain) – 17:37

31. Charles Jordan (Clinton) – 17:40

32. Erick Ramirez-Ramos (Surry Central) – 17:41

33. John David McCray (Croatan) – 17:45.56

34. Logan Shuford (East Burke) – 17:45.67

35. Eli Costa (Smoky Mountain) – 17:46

36. Ricardo Crespo (South Lenoir) – 17:47

37. Dillon Edge (West Stanly) – 17:49

38. Branden Foy (Southwest Onslow) – 17:51.05

39. Isaac Bjerkness (Smoky Mountain) – 17:51.43

40. Blake Bosley (Lake Norman Charter) – 17:56

41. Devin Barnes (Croatan) – 17:58

42. Austin Cornette (Bunker Hill) – 17:59

43. Charlie Wyrick (Forbush) – 18:00

44. Daniel Hopkins (Lincolnton) – 18:02

45. Tyler Watterson (Smoky Mountain) – 18:03

46. Travis Dixon (Forbush) – 18:06

47. Eli Riggs (North Surry) – 18:08.03

48. Clark Jones (Parkwood) – 18:08.24

49. Connor Starr (Lake Norman Charter) – 18:08.80

50. Jonathan Rodriguez (Lincolnton) – 18:11

51. Karna Morey (NC School of Science & Math) – 18:12

52. Gabe Ashe (Smoky Mountain) – 18:13

53. Kam Midgette (First Flight) – 18:14

54. Noah Gilbert (East Burke) – 18:17

55. David Conlin (Smoky Mountain) – 18:18

56. Keegan Dillon (Salisbury) – 18:19

57. Baretta Exley (Franklinton) – 18:20

58. Tristan Brunner (Lincolnton) – 18:21

59. Ryan Cloninger (East Burke) – 18:22.61

60. Evan Wunder (Central Academy) – 18:22.70

61. Miguel Cabalceta (Lincolnton) – 18:23.31

62. Chase Starr (Lake Norman Charter) – 18:23.77

63. Ryan Greenblatt (NC School of Math & Science) – 18:24

64. Kai Hart (Durham School of the Arts) – 18:25

65. Greg Monk (Clinton) – 18:26

66. Christopher Knotek (Carrboro) – 18:27

67. Aaron Bassinger (Bandys) – 18:28

68. Eric Hutchison (Northside-Jacksonville) – 18:29

69. Hunter Snyder (First Flight) – 18:30.02

70. Peter Sumner (Durham School of the Arts) – 18:30.26

71. Amado Ruiz-Perez (Carrboro) – 18:30.53

72. Jack Clemens (Carrboro) – 18:32

73. Brendon Hodge (Croatan) – 18:33

74. Andrew Reed (West Stanly) – 18:34.20

75. Aidan May (First Flight) – 18:34.89

76. Benson Mangum (Durham School of the Arts) – 18:39

77. Austin Hunt (Fairmont) – 18:41

78. Owen Welch (Carrboro) – 18:43

79. Michael Quispe (Croatan) – 18:47

80. Andrew Gilbert (East Burke) – 18:52

81. Josh Abrams (NC School of Science & Math) – 18:53

82. Angel Garcia (East Duplin) – 18:59.44

83. Bobby Mills (Farmville Central) – 18:59.87

84. Joseph Callus (South Granville) – 19:00

85. Jeshon Smith (Southwest Edgecombe) – 19:01

86. Jose Ariaza (East Duplin) – 19:02

87. Elliott Wunder (Central Academy) – 19:05

88. Jacob Boucher (Croatan) – 19:07.73

89. Maverick Baucom (West Stanly) – 19:07.95

90. Korbin McNeill (West Stanly) – 19:10.48

91. Daniel Pezzi (NC School of Science & Math) – 19:10.85

92. Logan Haas (First Flight) – 19:16

93. Ryan Pappas (Croatan) – 19:18

94. Duane Smotherman (Southwest Onslow) – 19:22

95. Ethan Lozuke (Durham School of the Arts) – 19:23.03

96. Joey Normyle (Southwest Onslow) – 19:23.41

97. Michael Eudy (West Stanly) – 19:26

98. Ethan Hallyburton (East Burke) – 19:28.15

99. Trevor Reeves (Lincolnton) – 19:28.65

100. Will Thomas (Forbush) – 19:37

101. Eric Hrudka (Southwest Onslow) – 19:39

102. Corry Addison (Fairmont) – 19:40.00

103. Emil Usinger (Carrboro) – 19:40.64

104. Theodore Montejo (East Burke) – 19:42.30

105. Allen Maniet (First Flight) – 19:42.64

106. Michael Kenary (Central Academy) – 19:45.48

107. Sam Thorn (Reidsville) – 19:45.50

108. Gabriel Sosa (Central Academy) – 19:48

109. Thomas Horsley (Southwest Onslow) – 19:49.09

110. Mason Piddock (Parkwood) – 19:49.44

111. Jake Rodgers (Franklinton) – 19:53

112. Max Bradley (Lincolnton) – 19:59

113. Josiah Davis (Parkwood) – 20:01

114. Thomas Wallace (North Brunswick) – 20:02

115. Tristan Gwynn (Southwest Onslow) – 20:04

116. Jalen Kelly (Bunn) – 20:07

117. Noah Estrada (Parkwood) – 20:11

118. Parker Hatley (West Stanly) – 20:14.22

119. Daniel Sienia (Southwest Onslow) – 20:14.38

120. Joey Schneider (Central Academy) – 20:16

121. Daniel Brattain (West Stanly) – 20:18

122. Angel Rivera (Clinton) – 20:29

123. Edder Alfoso (East Duplin) – 20:34

124. Daniel Caruso (Carrboro) – 20:35.33

125. Jesse Ballew (Central Academy) – 20:35.41

126. Mark Monroe (Forbush) – 20:47

127. Jacob Brand (Parkwood) – 20:48

128. Jacob Bose (Parkwood) – 20:54

129. Phillip Sneed (Clinton) – 20:57.17

130. Jesse Tymas (Durham School of the Arts) – 20:57.43

131. Keaton Hennings (Forbush) – 21:01

132. Luis Diaz (East Duplin) – 21:25

133. Hayden Leonard (Mount Pleasant) – 21:26.32

134. Dylan Bahena (East Duplin) – 21:26.39

135. Ty Randleman (Clinton) – 21:50

136. Zack Murray (Forbush) – 22:04

137. Sean Hirt (East Duplin) – 22:20

138. Robert Smith (Clinton) – 22:46

2A Women’s Championship results

1. Anna-Kathryn Kilby (Forbush) – 18:54

2. Eliza Witherspoon (Brevard) – 18:57

3. Anna Bristle (Parkwood) – 18:59

4. Ava Findlay (Brevard) – 19:09

5. Alex Rodman (First Flight) – 19:25

6. Lefler McManus (West Stanly) – 19:33

7. India Godlock (Polk County) – 19:39.11

8. Amber Opp (Draughn) – 19:39.96

9. Izzy Evely (Lake Norman) – 19:42

10. Sarah Faith McAlliste (Bandys) – 20:02

11. Hannah Feinsilber (Charles D. Owen) – 20:09

12. Ariana Garcia (East Duplin) – 20:14

13. Evan Goff (Hendersonville) – 20:17

14. Aleshia Tisho (Smoky Mountain) – 20:20

15. Jade Sterling (Smoky Mountain) – 20:23

16. Elizabeth Coleman (Clinton) – 20:31

17. Hailey Russell (Dixon) – 20:34

18. Hailey Schreyer (First Flight) – 20:36

19. Olivia Gregory (Durham School of the Arts) – 20:37

20. Grace Rogers (Durham School of the Arts) – 20:42

21. Lillie Siniard (Brevard) – 20:45

22. Caroline Owens (Forbush) – 20:46

23. Madisun Shore (Forbush) – 20:49

24. Anna Gartner (Lake Norman Charter) – 20:52

25. Mahaley Cronk (Ashe County) – 20:57

26. Caroline Hilliard (Bunker Hill) – 20:59

27. Eliza MaCaulay (Smoky Mountain) – 21:01

28. Leah Cressler (Salisbury) – 21:03

29. Julia Smith (Brevard) – 21:04

30. Olivia Humphrey (East Lincoln) – 21:05.04

31. Kaitlyn Melton (Smoky Mountain) – 21:05.69

32. Rachel Chi (Lake Norman Charter) – 21:06.25

33. Victoria Young (North Wilkes) – 21:06.79

34. Anna Margaret Clyburn (NC School of Science & Math) – 21:08

35. Lydia Best (Croatan) – 21:12

36. Nikki Schedivy (Hendersonville) – 21:15

37. Katie Danis (NC School of Science & Math) – 21:16

38. Pierson McManus (West Stanly) – 21:18.84

39. Victoria Dennehy (Central Academy) – 21:18.86

40. Cora Van Raay (Carrboro) – 21:20

41. Alyssa Lefler (Brevard) – 21:22

42. Destiny Stevons (Durham School of the Arts) – 21:26

43. Alexis Howell (West Davidson) – 21:28

44. Jill O’Dell (First Flight) – 21:31

45. Ellen Simons (Salisbury) – 21:32

46. Hannah Styers (Franklinton) – 21:34

47. Halei Ward (Ayden-Grifton) – 21:35.49

48. Ashlyn Gipson (Croatan) – 21:35.93

49. Ally Roth (Croatan) – 21:36

50. Sierra Winters (Forbush) – 21:37

51. Alydia Monahan (Brevard) – 21:40

52. Kourtney Matt (Southwest Onslow) – 21:42

53. Shelby McMurray (Central Academy) – 21:45

54. Audrey Tannous-Taylor (Durham School of the Arts) – 21:46

55. Sarah Hayden (Forbush) – 21:50.16

56. Bella Cude (Durham School of the Arts) – 21:50.22

57. Alexa Beiberich (West Lincoln) – 21:50.78

58. Maddie Miller (West Stanly) – 21:51

59. Emma Dauster (Brevard) – 21:52

60. Mariah Howlett (Lake Norman Charter) – 21:53

61. Gabrielle Marushack (NC School of Science & Math) – 21:54

62. Elise Deshusses (Carrboro) – 21:55

63. Anna Morgan (Smoky Mountain) – 21:56.75

64. Carina Taylor (Carrboro) – 21:56.78

65. Fere Tallmadge (Durham School of the Arts) – 21:58.05

66. Michelle Kennedy (Durham School of the Arts) – 21:58.93

67. Mia Salvaggio (Hendersonville) – 22:00

68. Kennedy Landen (Washington) – 22:03

69. Mary Kaufmann (Salisbury) – 22:07

70. Macy Hamilton (West Davidson) – 22:08

71. Katherine Clayton (NC School of Science & Math) – 22:11.20

72. Lucy McRae (Smoky Mountain) – 22:11.70

73. Amy Turner (John A. Holmes) – 22:13

74. Lia Miller (Carrboro) – 22:26

75. Frances Massey (NC School of Science & Math) – 22:18

76. Brooklyn Simpson (West Stanly) – 22:21

77. Elizabeth Tanner (Carrboro) – 22:25

78. Louise Lounes (Carrboro) – 22:26

79. Shelby Cobb (Croatan) – 22:27

80. Julia Wang (NC School of Science & Math) – 22:30

81. Jessica Parker (Clinton) – 22:31

82. Madison Davis (Currituck County) – 22:32.23

83. Ainsley Lay (Lake Norman Charter) – 22:32.63

84. Sydney Buck (Carrboro) – 22:33

85. Taegan Loyzelle (West Davidson) – 22:35

86. Anna Fretwell (Dixon) – 22:40.18

87. Hannah Pearson (Forbush) – 22:40.43

88. Karmen Brown (Jordan-Matthews) – 22:40.86

89. Katie Gunzenhauser (First Flight) – 22:41.35

90. Jessica Anderson (Currituck County) – 22:41.58

91. Adie Bjerkness (Smoky Mountain) – 22:43.05

92. Olivia Gregson (Jordan-Matthews) – 22:43.48

93. Andrea Jauch (Parkwood) – 22:45

94. Marina Castillo (South Lenoir) – 22:55

95. Aisha Ly (Lake Norman Charter) – 22:56

96. Lacey Swinson (Southwest Onslow) – 22:57.28

97. Frances Swiber (Croatan) – 22:57.62

98. Olivia Smith (Dixon) – 23:00

99. Courtney Drumm (Croatan) – 23:01

100. Katherine Dohrman (Central Academy) – 23:03

101. Abbey O’Neill (Hendersonville) – 23:08.70

102. Kaleigh Hanson (Croatan) – 23:08.82

103. Maegan Lamb (Clinton) – 23:14

104. Hannah Efird (West Stanly) – 23:19

105. Hannah Guthrie (Southwest Onslow) – 23:21

106. Scout Hayashi (NC School of Science & Math) – 23:22.33

107. Donesha Burgin (Hendersonville) – 23:22.51

108. Sarah Shields (Hendersonville) – 23:22.53

109. Ella Faison (Clinton) – 23:30.26

110. Katherine Ayala (Hendersonville) – 23:30.67

111. Casey Bouker (First Flight) – 23:31

112. Grace Williams (Salisbury) – 23:40.33

113. Julia Honeycutt (Salisbury) – 23:40.35

114. Valley Harbour (West Wilkes) – 23:45

115. Addisen Rowles (West Stanly) – 23:53

116. Shannon Lawler (Central Academy) – 24:00

117. Maddie Lutz (First Flight) – 24:05

118. Emily Shepard (Southwest Onslow) – 24:07.18

119. Anna Grace Woolly (Salisbury) – 24:07.80

120. Angellia Brinson (Dixon) – 24:12

121. Bess Bryan (Salisbury) – 24:13

122. Sarah Pirozzi (Central Academy) – 24:28

123. Aislin Sanchez (Central Academy) – 24:40

124. Sydney Crow (Southwest Onslow) – 24:44

125. Adrianna Parker (Dixon) – 24:53

126. Ansley Feltz (First Flight) – 24:55

127. Lauren Holowiti (Forbush) – 25:18

128. Beatrice Fretwell (Dixon) – 25:20

129. Maddie Huneycutt (West Stanly) – 25:25

130. Lauren Esselborn (Franklinton) – 25:39

131. Madison Price (Central Academy) – 25:41

132. Madison Butler (Midway) – 25:44

133. Emily Martin (Dixon) – 25:47

134. Trinity Brown (Southwest Onslow) – 26:00

135. Caitlin Bobbitt (Roanoke Rapids) – 26:20

136. Reagan Barefoot (Clinton) – 26:27

137. Sophia Sczerbinksi (Lake Norman Charter) – 28:16

138. Rachel Black (Franklinton) – 30:28

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062.

Submitted photo – Sophomore runner Tafton Baker finished 19th overall in the 2A Championship in Kernersville. Baker’s time of 17:18 was a new personal best.
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Tafton-Baker-state-meet.jpgSubmitted photo – Sophomore runner Tafton Baker finished 19th overall in the 2A Championship in Kernersville. Baker’s time of 17:18 was a new personal best.

Submitted photo – Freshman Mahaley Cronk finished 25th overall in 20:57.
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Mahaley-Cronk-state-meet.jpgSubmitted photo – Freshman Mahaley Cronk finished 25th overall in 20:57.

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus