Winter athletes receive awards


WEST JEFFERSON — Winter athletes at Ashe County High School celebrated their team and personal achievements last week during the annual Winter Sports Awards Ceremony.

Ashe’s varsity and junior varsity men’s basketball, varsity women’s basketball, varsity cheerleading, wrestling and indoor track teams were all honored for their hard work this year.

Award winners

Varsity Women’s Basketball

Heart & Hustle – Olivia Patton

Most Improved Player –Jayce Miller

Defensive Player of the Year – Sydney Kate Grubb

Practice Player of the Year – Abby Sullivan

Co-Most Valuable Player – Chloe Sullivan

Co-Most Valuable Player – Samantha Woods

Wrestling

Most Valuable Wrestler – John Reavis

Most Dedicated – Harley Miller

Coaches Award – Brady Buchanan

Varsity Cheerleading

Team Before Self – Abigail Hopkins

Best All-Around – Shantell Murray

Most Spirited – Olivia Shepherd

Coach’s Award – Kinsey Rash

Most Improved – Sarah Bledsoe

Swimming

Men’s Top Swimmer – Riley Edmondson

Women’s Top Swimmer – Brooke Jones

Coach’s Award – Skye Hiatt

JV men’s Basketball

Co-Most Valuable Player – Corey Treva

Co-Most Valuable Player – Noah Vannoy

Most Improved Player – Nate Lee

Coaches Award – Brian Zheng

Varsity men’s Basketball

Most Valuable Player – Malachi Poe

Most Improved Player – Grant Thompson

Coaches’ Award – Noah Blevins

Men’s Indoor Track

Best Sprinter – Nick Lanfranchi

Best First Year – Josh Hardin

Best in Field – Carter Wilson

Best Middle Distance – Terek Ashley

Best All-Around – Riley Richardson

Best Distance – Tafton Baker

Women’s Indoor Track

Best Sprinter – Kaitlyn Jordan

Best in Field – Bella Potter

Best Middle Distance – Madison Warner

Best All-Around – Mahaley Cronk

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062.

Swimming award winners: Skye Hiatt (Coach’s Award), Riley Edmondson (Men’s Top Swimmer) and Brooke Jones (Women’s Top Swimmer).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Swimming-awards.jpgSwimming award winners: Skye Hiatt (Coach’s Award), Ian Blevins (Men’s Top Swimmer) and Brooke Jones (Women’s Top Swimmer). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Cheerleading award winners: Olivia Shepherd (Most Spirited), Shantell Murray (Best All-Around), Abigail Hopkins (Team Before Self), Kinsey Rash (Coach’s Award) and Sarah Bledsoe (Most Improved).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Cheerleading-awards.jpgCheerleading award winners: Olivia Shepherd (Most Spirited), Shantell Murray (Best All-Around), Abigail Hopkins (Team Before Self), Kinsey Rash (Coach’s Award) and Sarah Bledsoe (Most Improved). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Wrestling award winners: Harley Miller (Most Dedicated), Zach Bare (All-Conference), John Reavis (MVP) and Brady Buchanan (Coaches’ Award).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Wrestling-awards.jpgWrestling award winners: Harley Miller (Most Dedicated), Zach Bare (All-Conference), John Reavis (MVP) and Brady Buchanan (Coaches’ Award). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity men’s basketball award winners: Judd Price (All-Conference), Malachi Poe (MVP, All-Conference), Grant Thompson (Most Improved Player, Honorable Mention) and Noah Blevins (Coaches’ Award, Honorable Mention).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Varsity-boys-basketball.jpgVarsity men’s basketball award winners: Judd Price (All-Conference), Malachi Poe (MVP, All-Conference), Grant Thompson (Most Improved Player, Honorable Mention) and Noah Blevins (Coaches’ Award, Honorable Mention). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity women’s basketball award winners: Olivia Patton (Heart & Hustle), Hallie Treva (Honorable Mention), Abby Sullivan (Practice Player of the Year), Jayce Miller (Most Improved Player), Sydney Kate Grubb (Defensive Player of the Year, Honorable Mention), Chloe Sullivan (Co-MVP, All-Conference) and Sam Woods (Co-MVP, All-Conference).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Varsity-girls-basketball.jpgVarsity women’s basketball award winners: Olivia Patton (Heart & Hustle), Hallie Treva (Honorable Mention), Abby Sullivan (Practice Player of the Year), Jayce Miller (Most Improved Player), Sydney Kate Grubb (Defensive Player of the Year, Honorable Mention), Chloe Sullivan (Co-MVP, All-Conference) and Sam Woods (Co-MVP, All-Conference). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Women’s indoor track award winners: Kaitlyn Jordan (Best Sprinter), Bella Potter (Best in Field), Madison Warner (Best Middle Distance) and Mahaley Cronk (Best All-Around).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Indoor-track-girls.jpgWomen’s indoor track award winners: Kaitlyn Jordan (Best Sprinter), Bella Potter (Best in Field), Madison Warner (Best Middle Distance) and Mahaley Cronk (Best All-Around). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Men’s indoor track award winners: Riley Richardson (Best All-Around), Josh Hardin (Best First Year), Nick Lanfranchi (Best Sprinter), Carter Wilson (Best in Field), Terek Ashley (Best Middle Distance) and Tafton Baker (Best Distance).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Indoor-track-boys.jpgMen’s indoor track award winners: Riley Richardson (Best All-Around), Josh Hardin (Best First Year), Nick Lanfranchi (Best Sprinter), Carter Wilson (Best in Field), Terek Ashley (Best Middle Distance) and Tafton Baker (Best Distance). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV men’s basketball award winners: Brian Zheng (Coaches’ Award), Corey Treva (Co-MVP), Noah Vannoy (Co-MVP) and Nate Lee (Most Improved Player).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_JV-Basketball-awards.jpgJV men’s basketball award winners: Brian Zheng (Coaches’ Award), Corey Treva (Co-MVP), Noah Vannoy (Co-MVP) and Nate Lee (Most Improved Player). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

 

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

 

comments powered by Disqus