jeffersonpost.com

Two wrestlers take first in tournament

Nathan Ham
Sports Writer
nham@civitasmedia.com

1 years 1 months 12 days 20 hours ago |343 Views | | | Email | Print

Two Ashe County grapplers claimed the top spot at the Mountain Valley Conference Tournament while seven Huskies placed in the top three spots in their respective weight classes.


Lucas Miller pinned North Wilkes wrestler Luke Johnson and scored a 5-3 decision win over Hayden Sutphin of West Wilkes to take home the conference championship at 170 pounds.


Not to be outdone by his brother, William Miller picked up three wins to take first place at 182 pounds.


Michael Elliott suffered his first loss of the season, losing in the championship match at 145 pounds. Elliott finished as runner-up, and was also named MVAC Wrestler of the Year for his outstanding season so far.


Other Ashe wrestlers to finish in the top three were Andrew Tedder (runner-up at 106 pounds), Matthew Hamilton (third place at 138 pounds), Justin Scarborough (third place at 195 pounds) and Mitchell Brown (third place at 220 pounds).


Tournament results:


106: Tedder (Ashe) defeated Isaac Catalan (Wilkes Central) by a 13-6 decision


106: Brandon Reynolds (West Wilkes) pinned Tedder (Ashe) in 19 seconds.


120: Said Javier (Elkin) defeated Carter Calhoun (Ashe) by a 6-4 decision.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Zachary Felts (North Wilkes) at 1:56.


120: Dennis Hernandez (West Wilkes) pinned Calhoun (Ashe) at 3:27.


126: Storm Long (Forbush) defeated Bodi Miller (Ashe) by a 19-2 technical fall.


126: Cody Leonard (Starmount) defeated B. Miller (Ashe) by a 4-1 decision.


132: Tyler Hailey (Forbush) defeated Wiley Dillard (Ashe) by a 17-2 technical fall.


138: Derrick Woodie (East Wilkes) defeated Matthew Hamilton (Ashe) by a 7-2 decision.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) defeated Austin Baucom (Starmount) by a 13-0 major decision.


145: Michael Elliott (Ashe) pinned Austin McGee (Starmount) at 1:17.


145: Elliott (Ashe) defeated Justin Todd (Alleghany) by a 9-0 major decision.


145: Jorge Lima (West Wilkes) defeated Elliott (Ashe) by a 9-5 decision.


152: Dylan Adams (Wilkes Central) pinned Chase Conner (Ashe) at 1:56.


152: Kendric Pulliam (Alleghany) defeated Conner (Ashe) by a 10-8 decision.


160: Benton Branch (Starmount) defeated Joshua Hamilton (Ashe) by a 2-0 decision.


160: Austin Ashley (West Wilkes) defeated J. Hamilton (Ashe) by a 10-0 major decision.


170: Lucas Miller (Ashe) pinned Luke Johnson (North Wilkes) at 1:20.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) defeated Hayden Sutphin (West Wilkes) by a 5-3 decision.


182: William Miller (Ashe) pinned Austin Bare (East Wilkes) in 33 seconds.


182: W. Miller (Ashe) defeated Joshua Kilby (West Wilkes) by a 7-6 decision.


182: W. Miller (Ashe) defeated Michael Wood (Starmount) by a 10-4 decision.


195: Justin Scarborough (Ashe) pinned Cole Shumate (West Wilkes) at 5:16.


195: Zack Faircloth (East Wilkes) pinned Scarborough (Ashe) at 5:00.


195: Scarborough (Ashe) pinned Walker Longworth (Elkin) at 1:58.


195: Scarborough (Ashe) pinned Tyler Wagoner (Wilkes Central) at 1:43.


220: Mitchell Brown (Ashe) defeated Garrett Stokes (Starmount) by a 5-2 decision.


220: Steve Byers (Wilkes Central) defeated Brown (Ashe)


220: Brown (Ashe) pinned Jacob Prestipino (North Wilkes) at 2:14


220: Brown (Ashe) defeated Ben Pierce (West Wilkes) by a 7-4 decision.


285: Kasain Tillman (Wilkes Central) pinned Jake Woods (Ashe) at 1:58.


285: Tyler Stoltzfus (Elkin) pinned Woods (Ashe) at 2:00


Team scores:


1 West Wilkes: 186


2 Wilkes Central: 158.5


3 Ashe County: 111


4 East Wilkes: 88


5 Alleghany: 64


6 Elkin: 64


7 North Wilkes: 62


8 Starmount: 54.5


9 Forbush: 48


Individual champions


106: Brandon Reynolds (West Wilkes)


113: Lucas Smoot (North Wilkes)


120: Ty Franklin (Alleghany)


126: Jake St. Germain (West Wilkes)


132: Zack Prevette (East Wilkes)


138: Dustin Huffman (West Wilkes)


145: Jorge Lima (West Wilkes)


152: Cody Mathis (East Wilkes)


160: Evan Adams (Wilkes Central)


170: Lucas Miller (Ashe)


182: William Miller (Ashe)


195: Zack Faircloth (East Wilkes)


220: Taylor Nester (Alleghany)


285: Eithen Sheets (West Wilkes)

Reach at or 336-846-7164.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in West Jefferson
West Jefferson Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business