Hardin reaches state championship tourney


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



Submitted photo - Sarah Hardin finished in a tie for seventh in the 1A/2A Central Regional.


MOUNT AIRY — Ashe County Lady Husky golfer Sarah Hardin qualified for the state championship tournament after her seventh place finish at the 1A/2A Regional at Cross Creek Country Club.

According to head coach Laura Foster, this is Hardin’s third year reaching the state championship tournament.

Hardin finished with a score of 90, 13 shots back of first place Grace Yatawara (77) of Salisbury. Yatawara cruised to a seven-stroke victory over Mount Airy’s Alyssa Cox and West Davidson’s Rachael Mast.

Haley Hagwood of Mount Airy and Micah Mason from Gray Stone Day tied for fourth with an 87 and Olivia Sharpe from West Davidson was sixth with an 88.

Forbush’s Mallory Forbes tied with Hardin for seventh.

Mt. Pleasant’s Danielle Mirovich was ninth shooting a 92 and Nicole Rogers from South Stokes took 10th shooting a 93.

Overall, three teams qualified for the state meet. West Davidson was crowned as the regional champion with a team score of 268. Salisbury was second with a 279 and Gray Stone Day Academy was third with a 285.

Hardin and the rest of the 1A/2A qualifying players will play for the state championship at Longleaf Golf and Country Club in Pinehurst on Oct. 26-27.

1A/2A Central Regional scores

1. Grace Yatawara (Salisbury) – 77

2. Rachael Mast (West Davidson) – 84

2. Alyssa Cox (Mount Airy) – 84

4. Haley Hagwood (Mount Airy) – 87

4. Micah Mason (Gray Stone Day) – 87

6. Olivia Harpe (West Davidson) – 88

7. Sarah Hardin (Ashe County) – 90

7. Mallory Forbes (Forbush) – 90

9. Danielle Mirovich (Mt. Pleasant) – 92

10. Nicole Rogers (South Stokes) – 93

11. Jade Duncan (Wilkes Central) – 95

11. Lauren Denhard (Gray Stone Day) – 95

13. Olivia Mast (West Davidson) – 96

14. Caroline Parrott (Salisbury) – 97

15. Karie Grace Shields (West Stanly) – 101

16. Ragan Dalton (West Davidson) – 102

17. Colby McMillan (Gray Stone Day) – 103

18. Bayley Plummer (East Davidson) – 104

19. Shelby Holden (Salisbury) – 105

19. Megan Gioffre (Central Academy) – 105

21. Olivia Peppin (Central Academy) – 106

22. Autumn Senter (Surry Central) – 107

22. Hunter Tharpe (East Wilkes) – 107

24. Ellie Kidd (Surry Central) – 108

25. Graysyn Waisner (Gray Stone Day) – 109

26. Bethany Snodgrass (Central Academy) – 111

27. Kiara Patterson (Central Academy) – 113

28. Kayli Tolleson (Central Academy) – 114

29. Hannah Presley (West Stanly) – 115

30. Lauren Carpenter (Alleghany) – 117

31. Annika Kuleba (Gray Stone Day) – 118

32. Star Burton (Surry Central) – 122

33. Mallory Tedder (South Stokes) – 126

33. Madison Bowman (East Surry) – 126

35. Kristen Fox (East Davidson) – 127

36. Jessica Bey (Mount Pleasant) – 130

36. Alexis Huffman (Forbush) – 130

38. Sammi Jo Walker (Wilkes Central) – 133

39. Anna Lee Roach (Providence Grove) – 135

40. Destiny Dunn (Mount Pleasant) – 143

41. Morgan Finney (Alleghany) – 145

42. Milly Cotton (West Stanly) – 176

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-846-7164 or followed on Twitter @NathanHam87

Submitted photo – Sarah Hardin finished in a tie for seventh in the 1A/2A Central Regional.
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_Sarah-Hardin-regional.jpgSubmitted photo – Sarah Hardin finished in a tie for seventh in the 1A/2A Central Regional.

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus