ACHS wrestling season underway


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



Caleb Cooper scores a takedown in his match against Avery County’s Juan Juarez.


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

John Reavis pinned pinned Rick Daniels (Avery County) in under a minute during last week’s home quad match.


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

WEST JEFFERSON — Ashe County wrestlers have four team matches and a tournament under their belts during the first three weeks of the season.

The year started with a road match at defending 1A state champion Mitchell County. Mitchell came away with a 64-15 win.

Ashe had wrestlers in seven of the 14 weight classes and came away with three wins. 160-pounder John Reavis beat Oswaldo Hernandez by a 10-8 decision. Jake Shepherd pinned Samantha Parker in 25 seconds in the 182-pound division and Josh Hamilton won by forfeit in the 285-pound division.

106-pounder Coltin Marlowe handed Ashe’s Caleb Cooper a defeat by pinfall in 1:34. In the battle of 145-pounders, Chris Hill of Mitchell pinned Curtis Massey in 18 seconds. Houston Twiddy defeated Harley Miller by a 14-2 major decision and Mitchell’s Josh Huggins pinned Tanner Kilby in 1:12.

Jacob Cook (113), Malachi Staton (120), Israel Maltba (126), Jesse Garcia (132), Josh McGee (138), Devlin White (170) and Tucker McElrath (220) all won by forfeit for Mitchell.

Next up for the grapplers was the Old Appalachian Classic at Watauga High School on Saturday, Nov. 28.

106: Rylee Billings (West Wilkes) pinned Caleb Cooper (Ashe).

106: Chase Farmer (Forbush) pinned Cooper in 1:03.

106: Nick Greene (McDowell) pinned Cooper in 4:28.

132: Brady Buchanan (Ashe) defeated Brock Hollars (Watauga) by an 11-10 decision.

132: Jackson Williams (Alleghany) pinned Buchanan in 1:41.

132: Alex Guy (McDowell) pinned Buchanan in 4:49.

152: Bryce Clark (Watauga) pinned Harley Miller (Ashe) in 3:09.

152: Miller pinned Marcos Castillo (Alleghany) in 4:49.

152: Gage Honeycutt (McDowell) defeated Miller by a 3-2 decision.

160: John Reavis (Ashe) pinned Ben Critcher (Watauga) in 3:59.

160: Zeb Harris (McDowell) pinned Reavis in 1:50.

160: Chandler Adams (West Wilkes) pinned Reavis in 2:51.

182: Tannor Atwood (Forbush) pinned Tanner Kilby (Ashe) in 40 seconds.

182: Nathan Cassade (Watauga) pinned Kilby in 36 seconds.

182: Jacob Jenkins (Chase) pinned Kilby in 1:15.

195: Ethan Nichols (West Wilkes) pinned Zachariah Bare (Bare) in 1:52.

195: Bare pinned Adrian Council (Watauga) in 3:17.

195: Nichols defeated Bare by an 8-4 decision.

220: Josh Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Jeremy Miller (Chase) in 1:30.

220: Hamilton pinned TJ Brown (West Wilkes) in 2:40.

Most recently, Ashe County hosted a quad match with Avery, Watauga and Forbush on Thursday.

Watauga 48, Ashe 28

106: Caleb Cooper (Ashe) won via forfeit.

113: Jacob Swisher (Watauga) won via forfeit.

120: Jonathan Koonce (Watauga) won via forfeit.

126: Tate Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.

132: Brady Buchanan (Ashe) pinned Brock Hollars (Watauga) at 3:53.

138: Luke Mason (Watauga) won via forfeit.

145: Harley Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.

152: Bryce Clark (Watauga) won via forfeit.

160: John Reavis (Ashe) defeated Ben Critcher (Watauga) by a 10-0 major decision.

170: Kischaun Wideman (Watauga) won via forfeit.

182: Nathan Cassade (Watauga) won via forfeit.

195: Adrian Councill (Watauga) won via forfeit.

285: No match

Avery County 72, Ashe 12

106: Juan Juarez (Avery) pinned Cooper (Ashe)

113: Cody Daniels (Avery) won via forfeit.

120: Hunter Hicks (Avery) won via forfeit.

126: Braxton Maya (Avery) pinned T. Miller (Ashe) in 25 seconds

132: Buchanan (Ashe) won via forfeit.

138: Bradeon Riley-Deaton (Avery) won via forfeit.

145: Kyle Knight (Avery) pinned H. Miller (Ashe)

152: Ben Clark (Avery) won via forfeit.

160: Reavis (Ashe) pinned Rick Daniels (Avery) in 56 seconds.

170: Cole Singleton (Avery) won via forfeit.

182: Blake Williams (Avery) won via forfeit.

195: Ryan Sheppard (Avery) won via forfeit.

220: Antonio Castaneda (Avery) won via forfeit.

285: Austin Hicks (Avery) won via forfeit.

Forbush 54, Ashe 18

106: Chase Farmer (Forbush) pinned Cooper (Ashe) in 57 seconds.

113: No match

120: Caleb Price (Forbush) won via forfeit.

126: T. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.

132: Buchanan (Ashe) pinned Worth Martin (Forbush).

138: Devin Hudgins (Forbush) won via forfeit.

145: H. Miller (Ashe) pinned Dakota Hutchens (Forbush) in 5:59.

152: Caleb Wingler (Forbush) won via forfeit.

160: Isaac McMillan (Forbush) pinned Reavis (Ashe) in 3:27.

170: Weston Edwards (Forbush) won via forfeit.

182: Jovanis Pozo (Forbush) won via forfeit.

195: Tannor Atwood (Forbush) won via forfeit.

220: Dustin Estes (Forbush) won via forfeit.

285: No match

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-846-7164 or followed on Twitter @NathanHam87

Caleb Cooper scores a takedown in his match against Avery County’s Juan Juarez.
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_Caleb-Cooper-vs-Avery.jpgCaleb Cooper scores a takedown in his match against Avery County’s Juan Juarez. Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

John Reavis pinned pinned Rick Daniels (Avery County) in under a minute during last week’s home quad match.
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/web1_John-Reavis-vs-Avery.jpgJohn Reavis pinned pinned Rick Daniels (Avery County) in under a minute during last week’s home quad match. Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus