Ashe sends three to indoor track championship


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



WINSTON-SALEM — Three indoor track standouts from Ashe County High School qualified for the NCHSAA 1A/2A State Championships last weekend at the JDL Fast Track.

Senior Sam Hudler had the best finish of the day, taking fourth place in the men’s high jump, clearing six feet even. Hudler tied for the top spot as all four of the top finishers cleared six feet, but the tiebreaker did not go his way as he had five misses during his four height attempts.

Andrew Tedder had a solid run in the men’s 3200-meter event, finishing the two-mile run in 10:38, good enough for 14th place.

The final Ashe competitor was Savannah Cary, who competed in the women’s 55-meter hurdles. Cary finished 10th in her preliminary heat, missing out on running in the main heat by two spots.

Those three athletes and the rest of the indoor track team will turn its attention to the spring track and field season that will be underway soon. Spring sports practices could officially start on Feb. 15.

1A/2A state champions

Men’s team champion: North Brunswick (64 points)

Men’s 1000-meter run: Daniel Alvarez-Orlachia (Surry Central) – 2:36

Men’s 1600-meter run: Justin Tucker (Shelby) – 4:29

Men’s 300-meter dash: Elliott Graves (Reidsville) – 35:18 seconds

Men’s 3200-meter run: Noah Graham (Brevard) – 9:46

Men’s 4×200 relay: Shaquan Graham, JC Smith, Jayhlen Washington, Cameron Barnhill (North Brunswick) – 1:34

Men’s 4×400 relay: Kenny Hewitt, Seth Overman, Cedric Shannon, Tedric Shannon (Northeastern) – 3:33

Men’s 4×800 relay: Sean Doyle, Jacob Wolfe, Jeremy Allsbrook, Mitchell Brown (Polk County) – 8:33

Men’s 500-meter dash: Derrick Puryear (T.W. Andrews) – 1:06

Men’s 55-meter dash wheelchair: Dylan Pinder (North Johnston) – 15.23 seconds

Men’s 55-meter dash: Elliott Graves (Reidsville) – 6.53 seconds

Men’s 55-meter hurdles: Elliott Graves (Reidsville) – 7.44 seconds

Men’s high jump: Luke Sheets (West Wilkes) – Six feet

Men’s long jump: Jayhlen Washington (North Brunswick) – 21 feet, 11 inches

Men’s pole vault: Laith Nickell (North Stokes) – 13 feet

Men’s shot put wheelchair: Bryce Floyd (South Lenoir) – 13 feet, five inches

Men’s shot put: Magnus Herweyer (Carrboro) – 54 feet, 9.25 inches

Men’s triple jump: Di’Joun Huitt (Bunker Hill) – 46 feet, seven inches

Women’s team champion: Hugh M. Cummings (104 points)

Women’s 1000-meter run: Alex Rodman (First Flight) – 3:02

Women’s 1600-meter run: Brittany Stanley (Mount Pleasant) – 5:08

Women’s 300-meter dash: Tajah Walston (Hugh M. Cummings) – 40.95 seconds

Women’s 3200-meter run: Brittany Stanley (Mount Pleasant) – 11:27

Women’s 4×200 relay: Kelsia Moore, Jacquazha Nettles, Lashonda Tate, Jaida Torain (Hugh M. Cummings) – 1:47

Women’s 4×400 relay: Madeline Mayfield, Shalin Revels, Jessica Bevard, Jo Snow (Mount Airy) – 4:14

Women’s 4×800 relay: Lydia Best, Kaleigh Hanson, Tori Riggs, Marissa Yarbrough (Croatan) – 10:27

Women’s 500-meter dash: Julia Grainda (Community School of Davidson) – 1:21

Women’s 55-meter dash: Tajah Walston (Hugh M. Cummings) – 7.26 seconds

Women’s 55-meter hurdles: Kayla Moore (Hugh M. Cummings) – 8.28 seconds

Women’s high jump: Mikel Franklin (T.W. Andrews) – Five feet, six inches

Women’s long jump: Kenyae Majors (Hugh M. Cummings) – 17 feet, 11.75 inches

Women’s pole vault: Emma Laughter (Hendersonville) – Eight feet

Women’s shot put: LesLeigh Tabor (Franklin) – 37 feet, six inches

Women’s triple jump: Peighton Simmons (T.W. Andrews) – 37 feet, 2.5 inches

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-846-7164 or followed on Twitter @NathanHam87

http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_ACHS-Husky-1.jpg

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus