Tedder, Sullivan take fifth in state championship


GREENSBORO — Senior Andrew Tedder and junior Chloe Sullivan each recorded fifth place finishes in their respective events at the NCHSAA 2A State Championship at North Carolina A&T on Saturday.

Ashe County had competitors in six individual events and one relay team in action.

Tedder’s fifth place finish came in the men’s 3200-meter run where he crossed the finish line in 9:52.

Tedder closed out his ACHS track career strong by running his best two-mile race of his career and also setting a new school record. The previous record stood at 9:58. Tedder’s previous personal best was 10:15.

For Sullivan, she took fifth in the pole vault with a leap that cleared nine feet even.

Savannah Cary finished 12th in the 100-meter hurdle prelims with a time of 17.5 seconds.

The final competitor for the women’s team was Jada Nichols. She finished ninth overall in the pole vault when she cleared seven feet, six inches.

Nick Lanfranchi placed 16th in the men’s 300-meter hurdles finals with a time of 44.14 seconds.

In the men’s pole vault, Tyler Church placed 11th after his best attempt made it over the bar at nine feet, six inches.

The final event Ashe competed in was the men’s 4×800 relay. The team of Tedder, Terek Ashley, Tafton Baker and Gareth Berry finished 12th in 8:35.

NCHSAA 2A State Champions

Women’s 100-meter hurdles: Kayla Moore (Hugh M. Cummings) – 13.71 seconds.

Women’s 100-meter dash: Tajah Walston (Hugh M. Cummings) – 11.94 seconds.

Women’s 1600-meter run: Brittany Stanley (Mount Pleasant) – 4:59.

Women’s 200-meter dash: Payton Russell (North Rowan) – 24.83 seconds.

Women’s 300-meter hurdles: Moore (Hugh M. Cummings) – 43.79 seconds.

Women’s 3200-meter run: Kaitlyn Stone (West Stokes) – 10:53.

Women’s 400-meter dash: Russell (North Rowan) – 56.44 seconds.

Women’s 800-meter run: Stanley (Mount Pleasant) – 2:13.

Women’s discus: Amy Yarborough (Hendersonville) – 115 feet, nine inches.

Women’s high jump: Mikel Franklin (T.W. Andrews) – five feet, seven inches.

Women’s long jump: Kenyae Majors (Hugh M. Cummings) – 18 feet, 6.5 inches.

Women’s pole vault: Leanna Seagraves (Draughn) – nine feet.

Women’s shot put: LesLeigh Tabor (Franklin) – 37 feet, three inches.

Women’s triple jump: Peighton Simmons (T.W. Andrews) – 38 feet.

Men’s 100-meter dash: Tyshawn Smith (Lincolnton) – 10.65 seconds.

Men’s 100-meter dash wheelchair: Dylan Pinder (North Johnston) – 23.77 seconds.

Men’s 110-meter hurdles: Elliott Graves (Reidsville) – 13.79 seconds.

Men’s 1600-meter run: Noah Graham (Brevard) – 4:26.

Men’s 200-meter dash: Bruce Squires (Chase) – 21.89 seconds.

Men’s 200-meter dash wheelchair: Pinder (North Johnston) – 49.46 seconds.

Men’s 300-meter hurdles: Graves (Reidsville) – 37.65 seconds.

Men’s 3200-meter run: Graham (Brevard) – 9:31.

Men’s 400-meter dash: Derek Puryear (T.W. Andrews) – 48.94 seconds.

Men’s 800-meter run: Daniel Alvarez-Orlachia (Surry Central) – 1:57.

Men’s discus: Magnus Herweyer (Carrboro) – 155 feet, eight inches.

Men’s discus wheelchair: Bryce Floyd (South Lenoir) – 38 feet, three inches.

Men’s high jump: Desmond Lindsey (Forest Hills) – six feet, eight inches.

Men’s long jump: Jayhlen Washington (North Brunswick) – 22 feet, 6.75 inches.

Men’s pole vault: Jon Ramsey (Bunker Hill) – 14 feet.

Men’s shot put: Herweyer (Carrboro) – 51 feet, 3.75 inches.

Men’s shot put wheelchair: Floyd (South Lenoir) – 16 feet, three inches.

Men’s triple jump: Washington (North Brunswick) – 48 feet, five inches.

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062 or followed on Twitter @NathanHam87

File photo | Jefferson Post – Andrew Tedder grabbed fifth in the two-mile run at the 2A state championship meet in Greensboro.
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Andrew-Tedder-school-record.jpgFile photo | Jefferson Post – Andrew Tedder grabbed fifth in the two-mile run at the 2A state championship meet in Greensboro.

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

 

comments powered by Disqus