Spring sports athletes honored


Tedder, Sullivan named ACHS Athletes of the Year

By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



Varsity soccer head coach Wes Rousseau was named ACHS Coach of the Year.


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Men’s track award winners: Hunter Argetsinger (Coaches’ Award, all-conference), Victor Melo (Best Sprinter, all-conference, honorable mention), Riley Richardson (all-conference), Jake Shepherd (Heart of a Husky, honorable mention), Alex Richardson (Best Thrower, all-conference, honorable mention), Sam Hudler (all-conference), Nick Lanfranchi (all-conference), Matt Greer (all-conference), Gareth Berry (Team Before Self) and Andrew Tedder (MVP, all-conference, honorable mention).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Women’s track award winners: Chetola Greer (Most Improved, all-conference), Savannah Cary (MVP, all-conference), Spencer Simino (all-conference), Constance Mattix (all-conference), Bella Potter (all-conference), Madison Warner (Best First Year, all-conference), Kaitlyn Jordan (Best Sprinter, all-conference), Brooklyn Roten (Coaches’ Award, all-conference), Olivia Randolph (all-conference), Margot Mattix (Best Distance Runner) and Chloe Sullivan (all-conference).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity soccer award winners: Sam Woods (Most Improved), Melissa Ramos (Best Offensive Player, all-conference, all-region), Bekah Bowers (all-conference, all-region), Caroline Current (Coaches’ Award), Mahala Land (MVP, MVAC Player of the Year, all-conference, all-region), Bennett Watson (Best Defensive Player, honorable mention), Alyssa Peterson (all-conference), Natalie Harless (honorable mention) and Valerie Keys (all-conference, all-region).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity baseball award winners: Alex Kissinger (Coaches’ Award), Joseph Lowder (MVP, all-conference), Turtle Windish (Best Offensive Player, all-conference), Ben Brown (Best Defensive Player) and Garrett Miller (Most Improved).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Men’s tennis award winners: Simon Houck (all-conference), Andrew Shepherd (all-conference), Devin Rupard (all-conference), Dakin Christoferson (MVP), Corbin Coldiron (Most Improved), Jacob Key (Coach’s Award) and Juan Jaramillo-Chico (Best Sportsmanship).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Men’s golf award winners: Corey Carter (Coach’s Award), Kendall Wagner (MVP) and Brad Colvard (Most Improved).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity softball award winners: Chloe Sullivan (Coaches’ Award, honorable mention), Sarah Houck (Offensive MVP, honorable mention), Jada McClure (Most Improved), Alyssa Barnes (Hustle Award) and Lora Jones (Defensive MVP, all-conference).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV Soccer award winners: Felicia Martinez (MVP), Mariah Shuler (Coach’s Award) and Avery Winterton (Most Improved).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV Baseball award winners: Brandon Taylor (Most Improved), Dustyn Walters (Coaches’ Award) and Kelton Lewis (MVP).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV Softball award winners: Montana Stanley (Defensive MVP), Caty Young (Offensive MVP) and Katelyn Rash (Most Improved).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Andrew Tedder and Chloe Sullivan were named the male and female ACHS Athletes of the Year.


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

WEST JEFFERSON — Ashe County High School coaches, players and parents celebrated the accomplishments of its spring sports athletes and announced the players and coaches of the year.

Senior Andrew Tedder was named the ACHS Male Athlete of the Year. Tedder finished fifth in the state in the two-mile run while setting a new school record. Tedder has signed to continue his track career at UNC-Pembroke.

Junior Chloe Sullivan took home the ACHS Female Athlete of the Year honor. Sullivan wrapped up her spring sports season with a five place finish in the state championship in the pole vault, an all-conference selection in track and field and honorable mention recognition in softball. Sullivan was also one of the top players on the basketball team, receiving honorable mention recognition for the 2015-16 hoops season.

Ashe County had a good spring sports season with 33 all-conference athletes and 15 honorable mention athletes as well as soccer’s MVAC Player of the Year (Mahala Land) and soccer’s MVAC Coach of the Year (Wes Rousseau).

Overall for the 2015-16 season, the Huskies had 64 all-conference athletes, 27 honorable mention athletes, three MVAC Players of the Year (Land, Madison Warner – women’s cross country, and Sarah Hardin – women’s golf) and four MVAC Coaches of the Year (Rousseau, Shane Greene – men’s cross country, Laura Foster – women’s golf and Alex Rollins – track and field).

Spring sports awards winners

Husky Coach of the Year – Wes Rousseau

Male Athlete of the Year – Andrew Tedder

Female Athlete of the Year – Chloe Sullivan

JV Baseball

Most Valuable – Kelton Lewis

Most Improved – Brandon Taylor

Coaches Award – Dustyn Walters

Varsity Baseball

Most Valuable – Joseph Lowder

Most Improved – Garrett Miller

Coaches Award – Alex Kissinger

Best Defensive Player – Ben Brown

Best Offensive Player – Turtle Windish

JV Softball

Most Valuable Offensive Player – Caty Young

Most Valuable Defensive Player – Montana Stanley

Most Improved – Katelyn Rash

Varsity Softball

Hustle Award – Alyssa Barnes

Most Improved – Jada McClure

Coaches Award – Chloe Sullivan

Most Valuable Offensive Player – Sarah Houck

Most Valuable Defensive Player – Lora Jones

Men’s Golf

Most Valuable – Kendall Wagner

Most Improved – Brad Colvard

Coaches Award – Corey Carter

Men’s Tennis

Most Valuable – Dakin Christoferson

Most Improved – Corbin Coldiron

Coach’s Award – Jacob Key

Best Sportsmanship – Juan Jaramillo-Chico

JV women’s soccer

Most Valuable – Felicia Martinez

Most Improved – Avery Winterton

Coach’s Award – Mariah Shuler

Varsity women’s soccer

Most Valuable – Mahala Land

Most Improved – Samantha Woods

Coaches Award – Caroline Current

Best Defensive – Bennett Watson

Best Offensive – Melissa Ramos

Women’s Track

Most Valuable – Savannah Cary

Best Distance – Margot Mattix

Coaches Award – Brooklyn Roten

Best Sprinter – Kaitlyn Jordan

Most Improved – Chetola Greer

Best First Year – Madison Warner

Men’s Track

Coaches Award – Hunter Argetsinger

Best Thrower – Alex Richardson

Heart of a Husky – Jake Shepherd

Best Sprinter – Victor Melo

Team Before Self – Gareth Berry

Most Valuable – Andrew Tedder

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062 or followed on Twitter @NathanHam87

Varsity soccer head coach Wes Rousseau was named ACHS Coach of the Year.
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Coach-of-the-Year.jpgVarsity soccer head coach Wes Rousseau was named ACHS Coach of the Year. Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Men’s track award winners: Hunter Argetsinger (Coaches’ Award, all-conference), Victor Melo (Best Sprinter, all-conference, honorable mention), Riley Richardson (all-conference), Jake Shepherd (Heart of a Husky, honorable mention), Alex Richardson (Best Thrower, all-conference, honorable mention), Sam Hudler (all-conference), Nick Lanfranchi (all-conference), Matt Greer (all-conference), Gareth Berry (Team Before Self) and Andrew Tedder (MVP, all-conference, honorable mention).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Mens-track.jpgMen’s track award winners: Hunter Argetsinger (Coaches’ Award, all-conference), Victor Melo (Best Sprinter, all-conference, honorable mention), Riley Richardson (all-conference), Jake Shepherd (Heart of a Husky, honorable mention), Alex Richardson (Best Thrower, all-conference, honorable mention), Sam Hudler (all-conference), Nick Lanfranchi (all-conference), Matt Greer (all-conference), Gareth Berry (Team Before Self) and Andrew Tedder (MVP, all-conference, honorable mention). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Women’s track award winners: Chetola Greer (Most Improved, all-conference), Savannah Cary (MVP, all-conference), Spencer Simino (all-conference), Constance Mattix (all-conference), Bella Potter (all-conference), Madison Warner (Best First Year, all-conference), Kaitlyn Jordan (Best Sprinter, all-conference), Brooklyn Roten (Coaches’ Award, all-conference), Olivia Randolph (all-conference), Margot Mattix (Best Distance Runner) and Chloe Sullivan (all-conference).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Womens-Track.jpgWomen’s track award winners: Chetola Greer (Most Improved, all-conference), Savannah Cary (MVP, all-conference), Spencer Simino (all-conference), Constance Mattix (all-conference), Bella Potter (all-conference), Madison Warner (Best First Year, all-conference), Kaitlyn Jordan (Best Sprinter, all-conference), Brooklyn Roten (Coaches’ Award, all-conference), Olivia Randolph (all-conference), Margot Mattix (Best Distance Runner) and Chloe Sullivan (all-conference). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity soccer award winners: Sam Woods (Most Improved), Melissa Ramos (Best Offensive Player, all-conference, all-region), Bekah Bowers (all-conference, all-region), Caroline Current (Coaches’ Award), Mahala Land (MVP, MVAC Player of the Year, all-conference, all-region), Bennett Watson (Best Defensive Player, honorable mention), Alyssa Peterson (all-conference), Natalie Harless (honorable mention) and Valerie Keys (all-conference, all-region).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Varsity-Soccer.jpgVarsity soccer award winners: Sam Woods (Most Improved), Melissa Ramos (Best Offensive Player, all-conference, all-region), Bekah Bowers (all-conference, all-region), Caroline Current (Coaches’ Award), Mahala Land (MVP, MVAC Player of the Year, all-conference, all-region), Bennett Watson (Best Defensive Player, honorable mention), Alyssa Peterson (all-conference), Natalie Harless (honorable mention) and Valerie Keys (all-conference, all-region). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity baseball award winners: Alex Kissinger (Coaches’ Award), Joseph Lowder (MVP, all-conference), Turtle Windish (Best Offensive Player, all-conference), Ben Brown (Best Defensive Player) and Garrett Miller (Most Improved).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Varsity-Baseball.jpgVarsity baseball award winners: Alex Kissinger (Coaches’ Award), Joseph Lowder (MVP, all-conference), Turtle Windish (Best Offensive Player, all-conference), Ben Brown (Best Defensive Player) and Garrett Miller (Most Improved). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Men’s tennis award winners: Simon Houck (all-conference), Andrew Shepherd (all-conference), Devin Rupard (all-conference), Dakin Christoferson (MVP), Corbin Coldiron (Most Improved), Jacob Key (Coach’s Award) and Juan Jaramillo-Chico (Best Sportsmanship).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Mens-Tennis.jpgMen’s tennis award winners: Simon Houck (all-conference), Andrew Shepherd (all-conference), Devin Rupard (all-conference), Dakin Christoferson (MVP), Corbin Coldiron (Most Improved), Jacob Key (Coach’s Award) and Juan Jaramillo-Chico (Best Sportsmanship). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Men’s golf award winners: Corey Carter (Coach’s Award), Kendall Wagner (MVP) and Brad Colvard (Most Improved).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Mens-golf.jpgMen’s golf award winners: Corey Carter (Coach’s Award), Kendall Wagner (MVP) and Brad Colvard (Most Improved). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity softball award winners: Chloe Sullivan (Coaches’ Award, honorable mention), Sarah Houck (Offensive MVP, honorable mention), Jada McClure (Most Improved), Alyssa Barnes (Hustle Award) and Lora Jones (Defensive MVP, all-conference).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Varsity-Softball.jpgVarsity softball award winners: Chloe Sullivan (Coaches’ Award, honorable mention), Sarah Houck (Offensive MVP, honorable mention), Jada McClure (Most Improved), Alyssa Barnes (Hustle Award) and Lora Jones (Defensive MVP, all-conference). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV Soccer award winners: Felicia Martinez (MVP), Mariah Shuler (Coach’s Award) and Avery Winterton (Most Improved).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_JV-Soccer.jpgJV Soccer award winners: Felicia Martinez (MVP), Mariah Shuler (Coach’s Award) and Avery Winterton (Most Improved). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV Baseball award winners: Brandon Taylor (Most Improved), Dustyn Walters (Coaches’ Award) and Kelton Lewis (MVP).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_JV-Baseball.jpgJV Baseball award winners: Brandon Taylor (Most Improved), Dustyn Walters (Coaches’ Award) and Kelton Lewis (MVP). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV Softball award winners: Montana Stanley (Defensive MVP), Caty Young (Offensive MVP) and Katelyn Rash (Most Improved).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_JV-Softball.jpgJV Softball award winners: Montana Stanley (Defensive MVP), Caty Young (Offensive MVP) and Katelyn Rash (Most Improved). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Andrew Tedder and Chloe Sullivan were named the male and female ACHS Athletes of the Year.
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_Athletes-of-the-Year.jpgAndrew Tedder and Chloe Sullivan were named the male and female ACHS Athletes of the Year. Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post
Tedder, Sullivan named ACHS Athletes of the Year

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus