East Wilkes sweeps XC championships


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



WILKESBORO — In the final meet of the regular season, the East Wilkes Cardinals were able to capture gold in the men’s and women’s Mountain Valley Athletic Conference Championship at Wilkes Central.

East finished with 38 points in the men’s meet and 29 points in the women’s meet to take the top spot.

Ashe County had to settle for runner-up finishes in both team scores with 52 points in the men’s race and 43 points in the women’s race.

Individually, Husky freshman Mahaley Cronk took home first place in the women’s race with a time of 21:36. North Wilkes runner Victoria Young was second in 22:05 and Ciara Pierce of East Wilkes placed third in a time of 22:34.

On the men’s side, Brandon Miller of West Wilkes and Kyle Rhodes of East Wilkes have battled it out for the top spot in almost every conference meet this year. Miller got the best of Rhodes in the MVAC Championship with a time of 16:12, beating Rhodes by 25 seconds. Preston Dowell of East Wilkes was third, finishing the race in 18:14.

Men’s results

1. Brandon Miller (West Wilkes) – 16:12

2. Kyle Rhodes (East Wilkes) – 16:37

3. Preston Dowell (East Wilkes) – 18:14

4. Charles Walker (Elkin) – 18:27

5. Nathan Brown (Elkin) – 18:31

6. David Roten (Ashe) – 19:27

7. Brandon Hemric (East Wilkes) – 19:32

8. Terek Ashley (Ashe) – 19:41

9. Grant Stone (Wilkes Central) – 19:43

10. Chris Lomax (Elkin) – 19:46

11. Leo Bonilla (North Wilkes) – 19:58.4

12. Jake Shepherd (Ashe) – 19:58.6

13. Riley Richardson (Ashe) – 19:59

14. Keaton Hincher (North Wilkes) – 20:09

15. Bobby Wiles (East Wilkes) – 20:24.2

16. Nathan Mullis (East Wilkes) – 20:24.5

17. Chandler Adams (West Wilkes) – 20:25

18. Roberto Fuentes (Starmount) – 20:49

19. Matt Call (Wilkes Central) – 20:52

20. Justin Williams (Alleghany) – 21:06

21. Caleb Roland (West Wilkes) – 21:10

22. Grady Rector (Ashe) – 21:25

23. Lane Moore (Elkin) – 21:35

24. Blake Murphy (Alleghany) – 21:43

25. Jon Anderson (Elkin) – 22:04

26. Nicholas Beard (Wilkes Central) – 22:16

27. Jorge Martinez (North Wilkes) – 22:37

28. Justin Reavis (North Wilkes) – 22:38

29. Harrison Wilson (Wilkes Central) – 22:57

30. Lane Horton (Starmount) – 23:05

31. Dakota Parks (East Wilkes) – 23:37

32. Tanner Bailey (Wilkes Central) – 23:40

33. Brandon Tedder (Ashe) – 23:49

34. Erwin Perry (West Wilkes) – 24:15

35. Nate Owens (Ashe) – 24:51

36. Elijah Winters (North Wilkes) – 24:54

37. Jude Lloyd (Elkin) – 25:14

38. Chase Walker (Ashe) – 25:16

39. Dalton Gambill (East Wilkes) – 25:18

40. Vincent Griffith (Wilkes Central) – 25:52

41. William Hoover (North Wilkes) – 26:09

42. David Reynoso (Ashe) – 26:26

43. Dade Griffith (Wilkes Central) – 29:45

44. Sterling Gentry (North Wilkes) – 30:02

45. Noah Baity (Starmount) – 34:58

Women’s results

1. Mahaley Cronk (Ashe) – 21:36

2. Victoria Young (North Wilkes) – 22:05

3. Ciara Pierce (East Wilkes) – 22:34

4. Gracie Brown (East Wilkes) – 22:39

5. Valley Harbour (West Wilkes) – 22:47

6. Madison Warner (Ashe) – 23:27

7. Mya Tugman (Wilkes Central) – 23:44

8. Ayla Albert (West Wilkes) – 23:49

9. Claire Maske (Starmount) – 23:58

10. Kaylee Shelton (East Wilkes) – 24:08

11. Lacey Triplett (Wilkes Central) – 24:19

12. Faith Brewer (Starmount) – 24:27

13. Autumn Garcia (East Wilkes) – 24:53

14. Olivia Randolph (Ashe) – 25:01

15. Madison Bauguess (East Wilkes) – 25:24

16. Carrie Lowe (Wilkes Central) – 25:31

17. Lizbet Zuniga (Starmount) – 25:39

18. Chloe Osborne (Elkin) – 25:56

19. Lyric Ryan (East Wilkes) – 26:13

20. Malorie Eller (Ashe) – 26:27

21. Taylor Curry (Wilkes Central) – 26:58

22. Keyla Huerta (Wilkes Central) – 27:18

23. Haley Miller (Ashe) – 27:33

24. Elizabeth Chavez (North Wilkes) – 27:34

25. Vanessa Guijosa (Ashe) – 27:41

26. Rianna Evans (Alleghany) – 27:42

27. Zuemy Morales (Alleghany) – 27:54

28. Kenzie Rorie (Ashe) – 28:07

29. Randi Pinkerton (Wilkes Central) – 28:36

30. Spencer Simino (Ashe) – 28:37

31. Daisy Mullis (Ashe) – 29:43

32. Monica Francisco (Ashe) – 30:37

33. Stephanie Brown (Starmount) – 31:08

34. Emily Johnson (East Wilkes) – 32:03

35. Harley Call (East Wilkes) 32:07

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062.

http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_ACHS-Husky-1.jpg

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus