Fall sports athletes honored


By Nathan Ham - [email protected]



Varsity football: Simon Houck (Coaches Award), Ethan Shepherd (Best Offensive Lineman, honorable mention), Grant Thompson (Best Offensive Back, all-conference), Sam Henson (Best Defensive Back, all-conference), Dylan Little (Best Defensive Lineman), Tristen Jones (honorable mention), Colin Ellis (MVP, all-conference) and Jesse Kemp (honorable mention). Not pictured: Travis Dillard (Most Improved)


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity soccer: Curtis Barker (Coaches Award), Noah Blevins (MVP, all-conference), Noah Gouge (Most Improved), Ben Brooks (Best Defensive Player, honorable mention), Alec Roland (Best Offensive Player, all-conference), Daniel Lipscomb (all-conference), Caleb Key (all-conference), Josh Brettschneider (all-conference) and Rolando Olvera (honorable mention).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity volleyball: Lynsey Aldridge (Offensive MVP, all-conference), Rayna Blevins (Most Improved), Mattie Joines (Best Blocker, honorable mention), Jada McClure (Defensive MVP, honorable mention) and Molly Shelton (Coaches Award).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity cheerleaders: Jona Wemmitt (Most Improved), Shantell Murray (Team Before Self), Mallorie McClure (Best All Around), Cassandra Cox (Coaches Award) and Karrington Hamby (Most Spirited).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Men’s cross country: Grady Rector (Most Improved), Terek Ashley (all-conference), Jake Shepherd (Coaches Award, all-conference), Tafton Baker (Most Valuable Runner, all-conference) and David Roten (Rookie of the Year, all-conference).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Women’s cross country: Mahaley Cronk (Most Valuable Runner, all-conference), Zoe Schell (Rookie of the Year, all-conference), Olivia Randolph (all-conference), Madison Warner (all-conference) and Malorie Eller (Most Improved).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Women’s golf: Bethany Bare (Best First Year), Sarah Hardin (MVP, MVAC Player of the Year, all-conference) and Alexis Howell (Most Improved).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Women’s tennis: MacKenzie Woods (all-conference), Sarah Corley (Most Improved), Gracie Greene (Coach’s Award), Kaylie Fernandez (all-conference), Morgan Church (MVP, all-conference), Amber Miller (Best Sportsmanship, all-conference), Caroline Current (all-conference) and Anna Corley (all-conference).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV football: Boen Crouse (Most Improved), Lucas Worley (Coaches Award) and Luke Hudler (MVP).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV soccer: Jason Durr (Defensive MVP), Chris Luna (Offensive MVP) and Andreas Ledezma (Most Improved).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV volleyball: Marley Eller (Serving Ace), Lauren Robinson (Best Net Play) and Jordan Lewis (Most Improved).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV cheerleaders: Ashley Tilley (Most Improved), Sophia Fernandez (Coaches Award) and Alex Faw (Most Spirited).


Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

WEST JEFFERSON — The 2016 Fall Sports Awards Ceremony took place at Ashe County High School on Monday night. Several of the top athletes for each fall sport were given awards by their respective coaching staffs and also honored with their all-conference and honorable mention awards.

Fall sports award winners

Women’s Tennis

Most Valuable – Morgan Church

Most Improved – Sarah Corley

Coach’s Award – Gracie Greene

Best Sportsmanship – Amber Miller

Women’s Golf

Most Valuable – Sarah Hardin

Most Improved – Alexis Howell

Best First Year – Bethany Bare

JV Volleyball

Best Net Play – Lauren Robinson

Most Improved – Jordan Lewis

Serving Ace – Marley Eller

Varsity Volleyball

Offensive MVP – Lynsey Aldridge

Defensive MVP – Jada McClure

Best Blocker – Mattie Joines

Most Improved – Rayna Blevins

Coaches Award – Molly Shelton

Women’s Cross Country

Most Valuable Runner – Mahaley Cronk

Most Improved – Malorie Eller

Rookie of the Year – Zoe Schell

Men’s Cross Country

Most Valuable Runner – Tafton Baker

Most Improved – Grady Rector

Coaches Award – Jake Shepherd

Rookie of the Year – David Roten

JV Cheerleading

Coaches Award – Sophia Fernandez

Most Improved – Ashley Tilley

Most Spirited – Alex Faw

Varsity Cheerleading

Most Improved – Jona Wemmitt

Most Spirited – Karrington Hamby

Team before Self – Shantell Murray

Coaches Award – Cassandra Cox

Best All Around – Mallorie McClure

Men’s JV Soccer

Most Valuable Offensive Player – Chris Luna

Most Valuable Defensive Player – Jason Durr

Most Improved Player – Andreas Ledezma

Men’s Varsity Soccer

Most Valuable Player – Noah Blevins

Best Offensive Player – Alec Roland

Best Defensive Player – Ben Brooks

Coaches Award – Curtis Barker

Most Improved Player – Noah Gouge

JV Football

Most Valuable Player – Luke Hudler

Most Improved Player – Boen Crouse

Coaches Award – Lucas Worley

Varsity Football

Most Valuable Player – Colin Ellis

Most Improved Player – Travis Dillard

Coaches Award – Simon Houck

Best Offensive Lineman – Ethan Shepherd

Best Defensive Lineman – Dylan Little

Best Offensive Back – Grant Thompson

Best Defensive Back – Sam Henson

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062.

Varsity football: Simon Houck (Coaches Award), Ethan Shepherd (Best Offensive Lineman, honorable mention), Grant Thompson (Best Offensive Back, all-conference), Sam Henson (Best Defensive Back, all-conference), Dylan Little (Best Defensive Lineman), Tristen Jones (honorable mention), Colin Ellis (MVP, all-conference) and Jesse Kemp (honorable mention). Not pictured: Travis Dillard (Most Improved)
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Varsity-Football.jpgVarsity football: Simon Houck (Coaches Award), Ethan Shepherd (Best Offensive Lineman, honorable mention), Grant Thompson (Best Offensive Back, all-conference), Sam Henson (Best Defensive Back, all-conference), Dylan Little (Best Defensive Lineman), Tristen Jones (honorable mention), Colin Ellis (MVP, all-conference) and Jesse Kemp (honorable mention). Not pictured: Travis Dillard (Most Improved) Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity soccer: Curtis Barker (Coaches Award), Noah Blevins (MVP, all-conference), Noah Gouge (Most Improved), Ben Brooks (Best Defensive Player, honorable mention), Alec Roland (Best Offensive Player, all-conference), Daniel Lipscomb (all-conference), Caleb Key (all-conference), Josh Brettschneider (all-conference) and Rolando Olvera (honorable mention).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Varsity-soccer.jpgVarsity soccer: Curtis Barker (Coaches Award), Noah Blevins (MVP, all-conference), Noah Gouge (Most Improved), Ben Brooks (Best Defensive Player, honorable mention), Alec Roland (Best Offensive Player, all-conference), Daniel Lipscomb (all-conference), Caleb Key (all-conference), Josh Brettschneider (all-conference) and Rolando Olvera (honorable mention). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity volleyball: Lynsey Aldridge (Offensive MVP, all-conference), Rayna Blevins (Most Improved), Mattie Joines (Best Blocker, honorable mention), Jada McClure (Defensive MVP, honorable mention) and Molly Shelton (Coaches Award).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Varsity-volleyball.jpgVarsity volleyball: Lynsey Aldridge (Offensive MVP, all-conference), Rayna Blevins (Most Improved), Mattie Joines (Best Blocker, honorable mention), Jada McClure (Defensive MVP, honorable mention) and Molly Shelton (Coaches Award). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Varsity cheerleaders: Jona Wemmitt (Most Improved), Shantell Murray (Team Before Self), Mallorie McClure (Best All Around), Cassandra Cox (Coaches Award) and Karrington Hamby (Most Spirited).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Varsity-Cheerleaders.jpgVarsity cheerleaders: Jona Wemmitt (Most Improved), Shantell Murray (Team Before Self), Mallorie McClure (Best All Around), Cassandra Cox (Coaches Award) and Karrington Hamby (Most Spirited). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Men’s cross country: Grady Rector (Most Improved), Terek Ashley (all-conference), Jake Shepherd (Coaches Award, all-conference), Tafton Baker (Most Valuable Runner, all-conference) and David Roten (Rookie of the Year, all-conference).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Mens-Cross-Country.jpgMen’s cross country: Grady Rector (Most Improved), Terek Ashley (all-conference), Jake Shepherd (Coaches Award, all-conference), Tafton Baker (Most Valuable Runner, all-conference) and David Roten (Rookie of the Year, all-conference). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Women’s cross country: Mahaley Cronk (Most Valuable Runner, all-conference), Zoe Schell (Rookie of the Year, all-conference), Olivia Randolph (all-conference), Madison Warner (all-conference) and Malorie Eller (Most Improved).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Womens-Cross-Country.jpgWomen’s cross country: Mahaley Cronk (Most Valuable Runner, all-conference), Zoe Schell (Rookie of the Year, all-conference), Olivia Randolph (all-conference), Madison Warner (all-conference) and Malorie Eller (Most Improved). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Women’s golf: Bethany Bare (Best First Year), Sarah Hardin (MVP, MVAC Player of the Year, all-conference) and Alexis Howell (Most Improved).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Womens-Golf.jpgWomen’s golf: Bethany Bare (Best First Year), Sarah Hardin (MVP, MVAC Player of the Year, all-conference) and Alexis Howell (Most Improved). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

Women’s tennis: MacKenzie Woods (all-conference), Sarah Corley (Most Improved), Gracie Greene (Coach’s Award), Kaylie Fernandez (all-conference), Morgan Church (MVP, all-conference), Amber Miller (Best Sportsmanship, all-conference), Caroline Current (all-conference) and Anna Corley (all-conference).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Womens-Tennis.jpgWomen’s tennis: MacKenzie Woods (all-conference), Sarah Corley (Most Improved), Gracie Greene (Coach’s Award), Kaylie Fernandez (all-conference), Morgan Church (MVP, all-conference), Amber Miller (Best Sportsmanship, all-conference), Caroline Current (all-conference) and Anna Corley (all-conference). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV football: Boen Crouse (Most Improved), Lucas Worley (Coaches Award) and Luke Hudler (MVP).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_JV-football.jpgJV football: Boen Crouse (Most Improved), Lucas Worley (Coaches Award) and Luke Hudler (MVP). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV soccer: Jason Durr (Defensive MVP), Chris Luna (Offensive MVP) and Andreas Ledezma (Most Improved).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_JV-soccer.jpgJV soccer: Jason Durr (Defensive MVP), Chris Luna (Offensive MVP) and Andreas Ledezma (Most Improved). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV volleyball: Marley Eller (Serving Ace), Lauren Robinson (Best Net Play) and Jordan Lewis (Most Improved).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_JV-Volleyball.jpgJV volleyball: Marley Eller (Serving Ace), Lauren Robinson (Best Net Play) and Jordan Lewis (Most Improved). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

JV cheerleaders: Ashley Tilley (Most Improved), Sophia Fernandez (Coaches Award) and Alex Faw (Most Spirited).
http://jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_JV-Cheerleaders.jpgJV cheerleaders: Ashley Tilley (Most Improved), Sophia Fernandez (Coaches Award) and Alex Faw (Most Spirited). Nathan Ham | Jefferson Post

By Nathan Ham

[email protected]

comments powered by Disqus